Skip to Content
0

Error in Data Manager

Jan 09, 2017 at 09:10 AM

101

avatar image

Basically my requirement is to Copy Data from Actual Category to any other Category from Multiple Audit Trails to a Single Audit Trail. Other selections involve Time, Entity [Company Code] and Category. I have hard coded the Destination / Target Audit trail using a Combo box as it should not contain Actual Member.

Getting different Error Messages in 10.0 and 10.1 Environment.

Provided an attachment document for 10.0 and 10.1 Environments

Error in 10.0:

RUN_LOGIC: Member “/Environment/ Model Name/ PRIVATEPUBLICATION’ not exist model Model Name

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Package Script

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,%SELECTION%,,"Select Source Category, Time, Company Code and Audit Trail from which you want to copy","%CATEGORY_DIM%,%TIME_DIM%,%ENTITY_DIM%,%DATASRC_DIM%")

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,%DEST_CAT%,,"Select Destination Category to which you want to copy","%CATEGORY_DIM%")

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,%DEST_DATASRC%,,"Select Destination Audit Trail to which you want to copy","%DATASRC_DIM%")

INFO(%EQU%,=)

INFO(%TAB%;)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,EQU,%EQU%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,TAB,%TAB%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SELECTION,%SELECTION%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,REPLACEPARAM,DEST_CAT%EQU%%DEST_CAT%%TAB%DEST_DATASRC%EQU%%DEST_DATASRC%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME, COPY_FRM_TO_CAT_AUD.LGF)

2. Logic Script

*XDIM_MEMBERSET CATEGORY =%CATEGORY_SET%

*XDIM_MEMBERSET AUDIT_ID=%AUDIT_ID_SET%

*WHEN CATEGORY

*IS $DEST_CAT$

*WHEN AUDIT_ID

*IS $DEST_DATASRC$

*REC(EXPRESSION = 0)

*ENDWHEN

*IS %CATEGORY_SET%

*WHEN AUDIT_ID

*IS %AUDIT_ID_SET%

*REC(EXPRESSION = 1, CATEGORY = $DEST_CAT$, AUDIT_ID = $AUDIT_ID$)

*ENDWHEN

*ENDWHEN

*COMMIT

3. Package Log: Failed

Error Message:

RUN_LOGIC: Member “/Environment/ Model Name/ PRIVATEPUBLICATION’ not exist model Model Name


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Error in 10.1:

RUN_LOGIC BADI Parameter Error: DEST_CAT Model Name

1. Package Script

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,%SELECTION%,,"Select Source Category, Time, Company Code and Audit Trail from which you want to copy","%CATEGORY_DIM%,%TIME_DIM%,%ENTITY_DIM%,%DATASRC_DIM%")

PROMPT(COMBOBOX,%DEST_CAT%,"Select Target Category",0,FORECAST,{BUDGET,FORECAST}

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,%DEST_DATASRC%,,"Select Destination Audit Trail to which you want to copy","%DATASRC_DIM%")

INFO(%EQU%,;=)

INFO(%TAB%;)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SELECTION,%SELECTION%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,REPLACEPARAM,DEST_CAT%EQU%%DEST_CAT%%TAB%DEST_DATASRC%EQU%%DEST_DATASRC%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME, TEST_001.LGF)

2. Logic Script

*XDIM_MEMBERSET VERSION = %VERSION_SET%

*XDIM_MEMBERSET AUDIT_TRAIL=%AUDIT_ID_SET%

*WHEN VERSION

*IS $DEST_CAT$

*WHEN AUDIT_TRAIL

*IS $DEST_DATASRC$

*REC(EXPRESSION = 0)

*ENDWHEN

*IS %VERSION_SET%

*WHEN AUDIT_TRAIL

*IS %AUDIT_ID_SET%

*REC(EXPRESSION = 1, VERSION = $DEST_CAT$, AUDIT_TRAIL = $DEST_DATASRC$)

*ENDWHEN

*ENDWHEN

3. Package Log

Status: Failed

Error Message: Error Message: RUN_LOGIC BADI Parameter Error: DEST_CAT Model Name100-dm-error-log.png101-dmp-error.png



101-dmp-error.png (123.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 09, 2017 at 10:17 AM
0

Correct scripts (changes in bold):

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,%SELECTION%,,"Select Source Category, Time, Company Code and Audit Trail from which you want to copy","%CATEGORY_DIM%,%TIME_DIM%,%ENTITY_DIM%,%DATASRC_DIM%")
PROMPT(COMBOBOX,%DEST_CAT%,"Select Target Category",0,FORECAST,{BUDGET,FORECAST}
PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,%DEST_DATASRC%,,"Select Destination Audit Trail to which you want to copy","%DATASRC_DIM%")
INFO(%EQU%,=)
INFO(%TAB%,;)
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,EQU,%EQU%)
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,TAB,%TAB%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%)
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%)
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%)
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SELECTION,%SELECTION%)
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,REPLACEPARAM,DEST_CAT%EQU%%DEST_CAT%)
TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,MEMBERSELECTION,DEST_DATASRC%EQU%%DEST_DATASRC%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME,TEST_001.LGF)

//Clear destination
*XDIM_MEMBERSET VERSION=$DEST_CAT$ //single member
*XDIM_MEMBERSET AUDIT_TRAIL=$DEST_DATASRC$

*WHEN VERSION
*IS *
*REC(EXPRESSION = 0)
*ENDWHEN

//Copy to destination
*XDIM_MEMBERSET VERSION=%VERSION_SET%
*XDIM_MEMBERSET AUDIT_TRAIL=%AUDIT_ID_SET% //multiple members?

*WHEN VERSION
*IS *
*REC(EXPRESSION=%VALUE%,VERSION=$DEST_CAT$,AUDIT_TRAIL=$DEST_DATASRC$)
*ENDWHEN

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vadim,

Your Scripts worked. Many thanks to you for your prompt reply.

Tested with the below Scripts and all seemed to work fine. Its a new thing for me to know about the Member Selection Statement.

Thank you again.

--

Warm Regards,

Amlan Chowdhury

0

Please Accept the correct answer and close the discussion!

0
Vadim Kalinin Jan 09, 2017 at 09:55 AM
0

"I have hard coded the Destination / Target Audit trail using a Combo box as it should not contain Actual Member." - I see no COMBOBOX at all for 10! And I see no COMBOBOX for AUDIT_TRAIL for 10.1.

Also REPLACEPARAM can't be used with variable from SELECTINPUT - MEMBERSELECTION has to be used!

REPLACEPARAM - only for variables from COMBOBOX, TEXT etc...

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. And a lot of other errors in DM script and script logic

0

Apologies Vadim, the Combo box was contained in the 10.1 Version. Guess it was too much data on a single thread.

I did not wish to give a Combo Box for Audit ID at the start. I simply wanted to restrict the User from using Actual as a Destination Category which happens to be the Source in this case.

Obviously the same can be applied for Audit ID as well, however there are too many Members in Audit ID.

Thanks again. :)

0