Skip to Content
0

Custom Business Object based on Standard Object

Jan 09, 2017 at 08:54 AM

176

avatar image
Former Member

Hi experts,

unfortunatelly the Standard Objects only provide a few possibilities to be changed so I want to create a Custom Business Object which is based on the Standard Object 'Marketing'. Do you know how this is possible?

I would be very thankfull if you can answer my question :-)

Regards,

Tobias

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Schaude
Oct 11, 2017 at 12:09 PM
0

Hello Lena,

You can add several ECs to an UI, each referring to an different BO.

HTH,
. Horst

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dhanya KV
Jan 10, 2017 at 03:31 AM
0

Hello Tobias,

You can create Business Object Extension to achieve your requirement.

Please check the SAP Cloud Application Studio Help document for more details:

http://help.sap.com/saphelpiis_studio_1611/KTP/Products/bf889ebdf45d4dd19d4a0e0bd39a07fb/LibraryStructure/SAP_BBD_Studio.html

Path: Help -> SAP Cloud Application Studio Help -> Developer Desktop -> Extensibility -> Business Object Extensions.

Thanks,

Dhanya

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Dhanya,

thanks for your help but unfortunatelly an BO Extension can also only be modified in the Extensibility Explorer what isn't enough for my needs. That's why I want to copy a whole Standard Object and get the same freedoms I have with Custom Objects so that I can modify it with the BO Browser, Toolbox etc.

I hope you understand what I mean and I would be very pleased if there is a solution for this problem.

Regards,

Tobias

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 16, 2017 at 05:10 PM
0

Hello Tobias,

One way could be to cerate custom screens(Just screens and no the object) and do binding to the standrad object using the data model. You get more freedom. This approach could be better to avoid data redundancy and other complication.

Creating custom object completely can be easy but if you want to use it or make it behave like standard BO then it is going to give you nightmares :)

Good luck.

BR,

Saurabh

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Saurabh, I'll think about this and try out if this could be the right solution for me.

Regards,

Tobias

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 18, 2017 at 07:38 AM
0

Tobias, have you think about the possibility of using an Embedded Component?

That solved me an issue once, what you do is basically an auxiliar business object, with an association to the standard one, the you add the fields and functionality you want into this one, then model an embedded component and add it into the standard screen.

Regards,

Melvin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your help Melvin, I already created an Embedded Component but this can't help me with all my problems. I thought there would be an easy way to just copy a Standard BO but it seems that I was wrong :-/

Regards,

Tobias

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 11, 2017 at 06:00 AM
0

Hello,

is there now a solution for this? I have a similiar problem.

I would like to display 3 standard objects on a new facet.

Has someone a suggestion?

King regards,

Lena

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded