Skip to Content
-1

How to find ECC tables related to BEx reports

Jan 09, 2017 at 08:03 AM

55

avatar image
Former Member

Searched blogs before posting

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3591959

HI Experts,

I Have couple of bex queries where i need to track ECC tables associated with bex reports

i have no idea how to approach this i tried in several blogs but i dont find any apt answers

could anyone give me hint that would be really appreciated

Thanks,

Varun

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Frédéric Cincet Jan 09, 2017 at 01:48 PM
0

This is always a manual and painful task to do (establish the source of a query field).

The only tool that you could theorically used is Information Steward (see here). Its data lineage function should answer to this kind of problematics. But I have no practical knowledge of it.

Anyone has ?

Regards,

FCI

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 09, 2017 at 08:13 AM
0

Most standard datasources are well documented on online help (google: datasource xxx site:help.sap.com) often with the ECC table & field names. Else you could execute (ECC) RSA6 and execute a test of the datasource (use SAT or ST05 to get more information on tables processed)

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded