Skip to Content
0

A remote host refused an attempted connect operation.

Jan 09, 2017 at 07:45 AM

274

avatar image

Hello Experts,

Good Day!! I am getting the error

Exception caught by adapter framework: com.jcraft.jsch.JSchException: java.net.ConnectException: A remote host refused an attempted connect operation.

Is it due to connectivity issues or some other thing? Checked it but could not get the exact reason.

Can you please help me on this?

Thanks in advance,

Vikas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Raghuraman S Jan 09, 2017 at 09:50 AM
0

Yes Vikas...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Jan 09, 2017 at 08:40 AM
0

Exact reason is connectivity as PI is not able to ping/reach destination.

Could be due to wrong details in channel/missing certificates/firewall/port issues.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
BRM Fresher Jan 09, 2017 at 08:57 AM
0

Thanks Raghu.?

So I can verbalise the root cause as the error is due to connectivity issue or can it be verbalised in some other way?

Thanks in advance,

Vikas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Jan 09, 2017 at 09:09 AM
0

Hello vikas,

Are you trying to find the root cause?verbalise where?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
BRM Fresher Jan 09, 2017 at 09:13 AM
0

I am trying to find the root cause. So connectivity is the word I can use or some specific root cause can be mentioned?

Thanks in advance,

Vikas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded