Skip to Content
0

How to hide the Characteristic Value of a Characteristic in DMS

Jan 09, 2017 at 07:35 AM

283

avatar image
Former Member

We have created characteristics(XXX) added few values (aaa,bbb,ccc) and then assigned the Characteristic(XXX) to DMS Class (YYY) 017.
Now, we want to hide one of the characteristic values(ex ccc) form selection.
We do not want that value (ccc) to be deleted.

Can you kindly suggest?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
flavio ciotola Jan 11, 2017 at 08:01 AM
1

Hi Naveen,

As already stated by Christoph here, a possible solution is to use an object dependency, to be allocated to the characteristic value we want to hide.
In detail, an object dependency type 'Precondition' shall be used, with the following code (taking your naming example for characteristic and values):

specified XXX and XXX = 'CCC'.

Once saved and released, it shall be allocated to the characteristic value.

Here follows a sample trial in my sandbox system.

Dependency creation (Precondition):

Dependency code:

Select the value in the characteristic, and press Object dependencies button

Allocate the Precondition to the value:

This should hopefully work.

Thank you and regards,

Flavio


img-149.png (17.8 kB)
img-150.png (9.9 kB)
img-151.png (39.8 kB)
img-152.png (9.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Flavio Ciotola. It works.Appreciate your Help..!

0
Christoph Hopf
Jan 10, 2017 at 09:12 AM
0

Hi Naveen,

I think that the best option for your target is to use dependencies for the characteristic. Please see the online documentation at

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_erp60_sp/helpdata/en/f2/b7c55368511e4be10000000a174cb4/content.htm?frameset=/en/f2/b7c55368511e4be10000000a174cb4/frameset.htm¤t_toc=/en/5e/dbe4535dd4414de10000000a174cb4/plain.htm&node_id=33 for further information.

Best regards,

Christoph

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded