Skip to Content
0

Solution manager standard clients deletion

Jan 09, 2017 at 07:05 AM

135

avatar image

Hi ,

Is it ok to delete the standard clients 001 and 066 from solution manager 7.1 system.

Does it affect the solution manager and managed systems functionality in any other way?

Please clarify

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 09, 2017 at 07:44 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10, 2017 at 12:12 AM
1

Hi Daniel,

Just my curiosity - Why you want to delete these clients from SAP system if they came default as copy of master client (Productive for Solution Manager) and other is as Early watch client? These are kind of templates and we don't get any space benefit too.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Jan 09, 2017 at 01:59 PM
0

Hi Prithvi,

Thank you for the reply.

I would appreciate a direct answer..Can I remove the clients 001 and 066 in solution manager system.

Thanks in advance

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Daniel,

The Notes and the blog that Prithviraj linked give you advice about this decision. Can you? Sure. Should you? Only you can answer that.

Bear in mind that in most Solution Manager systems client 001 is the main productive client, so generally speaking, no, you should not delete this one in a SolMan system. However, your installation may be different.

Client 066 is used for EarlyWatch sessions, but otherwise it is generally obsolete. You can probably delete it. Doing so will not affect the productive operation of your system, but it might affect how you receive some support services from SAP.

Cheers,
Matt

0
Daniel basis Jan 10, 2017 at 05:14 AM
0

Hi Matt,

Thank you for clarifying..

More information needed:

I use 200 as business client from the copy 001. In this case..If I delete the 001 standard client , how the solution manager functionalities get affected. Please provide the details to understand well.

If I delete the 066 in solution manager 7.1..what are the services being provided by SAP affected ..

I would appreciate all your inputs..

Thanks in advance

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Daniel,

Most customers use the client 001 that is provided almost ready-to-go. There's very little point in copying it to another client and using that instead, at least not for a SolMan system. However, if your system is already operating on client 200, then you probably don't need to keep client 001.

Also however, as Harish points out, there isn't much space savings from deleting this client, and it provides a built-in backup template should you need to start over, so why bother? It may be safer to keep it around. I know from your other questions that your SolMan system is a relatively new install, and it seems that you're still getting it set up -- perhaps this is a good time to go back to square one and use client 001 as SAP intended you to do? It could make your life a lot easier, and solve many of the issues you've been having.

The same goes for client 066. It is used when you request remote services from SAP, such as EarlyWatch Upgrade Check sessions, etc. I'm not sure they really need this client anymore for these sessions, but if it exists in your system, it does no harm being there, as long as you've done things like change the default passwords to keep your system safe. You don't gain much by deleting it.

By the way, if your other questions have been resolved, please mark the correct answers as accepted. It helps the community when others with the same questions are able to find the answers this way.

0

Best answer Matt !

1