Skip to Content
0

Is there a Previous() or Next() function in BOC?

Jan 09, 2017 at 06:32 AM

160

avatar image

Hi All,

Currently while implementing visualizations in BOC we needed the values of measures at previous or next rows relative to current row. This in Business Objects could be implemented using Previous() or Next(). is there a way to implement the same in BOC?

Regards,

Kiran Shenvi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
John Leggio
Jan 11, 2017 at 08:44 PM
1

Hi Kiran,

Time navigation syntax is not supported in stories at the moment. Vote up this enhancement request: https://ideas.sap.com/D38119 and provide any additional input.

We do have formula's (in the modeler) that support this syntax:

LOOKUP([Sales],[d/Time]=Next("Year",1).Current("Month"))
RESTRICT([Sales],[d/Time]=Next("Year",1).Last("Quarter",1).Last("Month",1))
LOOKUP([Sales],[d/Time]=Next("Year",1).LastPeriods("Month",2))
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kiran Shenvi Jan 15, 2017 at 01:56 PM
1

Hi John,

It would be great if SAP channel can contributed a video tutorial with use of above functions including Next & Last.

Also, the relative functions needed may not be necessarily dependent on time, it can be relative to the current position in context to he list of dimensions already pulled.

Regards,

Kiran Shenvi

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
1

Hi Iver,

Sorry for being late... This is such an excellent working example from you... loved it! Thanks a ton!

1