Skip to Content
0

Exceptional Aggregation AVG in BO-Cloud

Jan 09, 2017 at 05:41 AM

237

avatar image

Hi there,

currently when using the AVG as aggregation, only one dimension as exceptional aggregation can be selected. For other aggregations types like SUM more than one dimension can be selected.

Will the AVG aggregation combined with multiple dimensions available in future?

Thanks

Best regards

Patrick

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Patrick, were you able to get around this?

0
0
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Jan 09, 2017 at 11:41 AM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Leggio
Jan 11, 2017 at 06:58 PM
0

Hi Patrick,

The help says you can select 1-5 dimensions. Are you not able to?

https://uacp2.hana.ondemand.com/doc/00f68c2e08b941f081002fd3691d86a7/release/en-US/15d49a3a617a4f608a7b7a27c129be85.html?search=exception%20aggregation

Exception Aggregation Type attribute.

Thanks,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick Weber Jan 12, 2017 at 08:42 AM
0

Hi,

If using AVG Aggregation I am able to use only 1 dimension as exception aggregation dimension.

When adding one more than 1 dimension, the cell is being highlighted red.

Any chances to solve this issue?

Thanks


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
John Leggio
Jan 12, 2017 at 09:02 PM
0

Hi Patrick,

The warning / error message that appears is "Only one dimension is allowed if no formula is set"

This is also documented in the help:

Exception Aggregation DimensionIf an exception aggregation dimension is required for the member (depending on the account type or aggregation type), enter it here. Choose a dimension from the dimension selector dialog, which shows all dimensions in the model and the built-in Time dimension.

If no formula is specified, only one dimension is allowed. Otherwise, up to five dimensions are allowed (except for FIRST and LAST, which can have only one dimension).

What are you trying to achieve?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Patrick Weber Jan 13, 2017 at 07:44 AM
0

Hi John,

we are facing the critical requirement to plan percentages (%) from a top-down perspective . The top-down value should be distributed to a lower granularity.

For example "Sales growth (%)" is planned on:

  • Yearly level (value on Year 5%) = Disaggreagtion to Months (value on all months 5%)
  • Top-level of organization (value on top-level 5%) = Disaggreagtion to profit centers (value on all profit center 5%)
  • Top-level of Product Groups (value on top-level 5%) = Disaggregation to products (value on all products 5%)

Since it is a percentage value, the value should be "copied" to the lower granularity- not "allocated".

After the top-down planning phase, the bottom-up planner can modify the percentage and on parent level it is shown as AVG value.

How can we achieve this requirement with BO-Cloud?

Thanks!

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

My thoughts would be to create an account without any account type. I have done this for percentages, like Merit Increase at the highest level of a story view, and it propagates the same value down to the leafs. To the create the AVG and view of the data, I would use a second account in a calculation of the 1st account, allowing for the varied values by leaf, but correctly aggregating on the nodes, and (I think) you can the assign it a NFIN type if needed.

1

Hi Patrick,

Did you see Petar's response? I don't think you can do this in one account. You'll need two.

0
John Leggio
Jan 19, 2017 at 10:01 PM
0

Hi Patrick,

What are the dimension settings for that Sales growth (%) account?


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi John,

the dimension settings are shown in my screenshots above.

Exception Aggregation: AVG

Exception Aggregation Dimension: Time (here we need to add more dimensions, but currently not possible)


Thanks!

0