Skip to Content
0

Getting Error on enhancing print form with custom fields?

Jan 08, 2017 at 01:43 PM

201

avatar image

Hi all,

I am getting error while adding extension fields to the Service Work Ticket standard Print form. Please let me know how to edit standard print form with adobe live cycle designer.

steps I have followed as in SCs. Please suggest me solution to resolve this issue.

Thanks,

Deepak

error1.png (265.4 kB)
error2.png (224.0 kB)
error.png (74.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dhanya KV
Jan 10, 2017 at 04:02 AM
0

Hi Deepak,

You have to first add the custom field to the form by the steps mentioned by you anyways. This error could be occurring due to the compatibility issue between Internet Explorer 11 and Adobe. Which IE version are you using?

If you want to open forms using ALD in online mode, use Internet explorer version 9 / 10.

To open forms in online mode, you must adapt compatibility settings as below:

Check the IE status bar (it appears at the bottom of the browser) for the Bydesign url. If it shows Protected Mode: Then it needs to be set to Off for Bydesign url. To do so follow the steps listed below :

  • Open Internet Explorer Tools -> Internet Options -> Security tab -> Select Trusted Sites zone.
  • Check that under the Security Level for this zone, Enable Protected Mode checkbox is not ticked.
  • Click on Sites button and enter the Bydesign url (if it’s not pre-filled) in the text box appearing before the Add button and click on the Add button.
  • Now on visiting the Bydesign url, the protected mode should come as Off.

and then

In the Command bar, go to Tools , click to get a drop down and select Compatibility View settings. Here you can exercise any of the two options:

  • Select the Checkbox Display all websites in Compatibility View and click on Close button. This will render all the websites accessed via IE9 in the Compatibility View.
  • Add individual website to the Compatibility View. To do so, mention the byd-url in the Textbox adjacent to the Add button. The textbox comes prefilled with the website url in case the website is already open in the browser window. Click on the Add button and then click on Close. This will render the added website in Compatibility View when accessed via IE9.

If above step doesn't help resolve the error then follow below step.

Clean up the system environment temp folder.

  • To know the path of the temp folder, go to Start Button, click on Run and type 'cmd' to open the command prompt.
  • Type 'echo %temp%' in the command prompt. This would show the temp folder path. Also type 'echo %tmp%' and check that the folder path shown is same as that shown earlier.
  • Navigate to the temp folder and clean up the files/folders present in temp folder. Even if all files/folders are not deleted , please try to clean up the Low folder inside the temp folder.

Thanks,

Dhanya

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Dhanya,

Thanks for Response, I am currently using IE 11 so not able to downgrade it. Will online adobe functionality be available for IE 11 in future realeases or not..any idea??

Thanks,

Deepak

0

Dear Dhanya,

Thankyou very much for your help, now I am able to open Adobe Form in online mode but its not opening completely. Pls refer screenshot.

I tried all the options there but not able to expand it. Kindly let me know how to expand it add custom fields in this form.

Thanks,

Deepak

adobesc.png (32.1 kB)
0
Saurabh Kabra
Jan 09, 2017 at 10:04 AM
0

Hi,

Can you please try to download the form from "Form Template Maintainance" and do the necessary action and upload the new version, if possible?

Thanks

Saurabh

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Saurabh,

Thank you for the Response,

I have done the same thing but the problem is I am not getting custom fields there in Hierarchy or Data View in Adobe Live Cycle on uploading the form. Could you please guide me any other approach so that I will be getting custom fields in Adobe Live Cycle ?

Thanks,

Deepak

0

Sorry deepak, I need to check as I am not an expert in forms. Will check and confirm.

Thanks

Saurabh

0

Hi Deepak,

There is one way through which you can add the custom fields in your form. Please follow the steps as mentioned below.

1. Click "Enhance Form" from PDI for extended BO.

2. Choose COPY button.

3. Once the new windows opens up then Copy the template as "As new Variant".

4. Publish the new copied form.

5. Now open the copied form using "Easy Form Editor".

6. Choose the section where you have added the field.

7. Then just save, Publish and Close the form again.

I have tested it at my end and it works.

Thanks

Saurabh

1

Hi Saurabh,

Thank you very much for quick response and effort but in my case this approach won't work. If I copy Survey Result Form then try to add fields with easy form editor, but required fields are not coming there i.e. Product description. Even if I click add field its not showing me product desc in pop up there too.

In ALD as I checked the required field is not coming in data binding and in data view structure. So I don't know to get these fields in survey result form. If you have any idea please let me know.

Thanks,

Deepak

0