Skip to Content
0

SCN moderator Approval?

Jan 08, 2017 at 04:49 PM

228

avatar image
Former Member

How long does it take for the SCN moderator to approve your question?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi, Robert:

I see your question in the queue. One of the reasons it is still in moderation... Did you search for the answer first?

Moderators will often reject questions if the poster doesn't outline the steps taken to find the information. This is to cut down on redundant questions and answers.

You can learn more in our official rules of engagement:http://go.sap.com/community/about/rules-of-engagement.html

You can also get tips here:http://go.sap.com/community/about/questions-and-answers.html

If you have searched for answers already, then apologies for making this request. To be safe, i suggest that your question outline the steps you took to find information. This way members will know that you searched and were unable to find what you needed.

Best regards,

--Jerry

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Steve Rumsby
Jan 08, 2017 at 04:51 PM
3

There are different moderators for different tags, so the answer to the question depends on the tag you've used for your question. Also remember that moderators are volunteers, and so you can't expect always to get super-quick responses. We all have day jobs :-)

That said, if something is taking a long time to be approved, this is the right place to ask. Perhaps if you give some more details of the question (like the tag) we might be able to help further.

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Steve,

Is there a way to find out who is the moderator for a particular tag - In my specific case, I'm looking for the moderator tagging the "SAP S/4HANA Cloud" tag.

Thanks for your help in advance

0

Since you probably didn't get notification about my answer below - I am commenting here to draw your attention to what I hope is helpful insight.

0

Hi Jeremy,

Thanks! your first suggestion worked, at least I was able to see the list of moderators on the S/4HANA topic. I have to wait and watch if the blog gets taken down again.

However I also noticed there is only a SAP S/4HANA Community page ( there is an "SAP S/4HANA" Tag)

There is no SAP S/4HANA Cloud Community page ( while there is an "SAP S/4HANA Cloud" Tag) - Are you aware of any SAP S/4HANA Cloud specific community ?

Best, Sapna

0

Currently, there's no way to find out unless you are a moderator. There used to be, in the old SCN.

There are 6 moderators for that tag, so there's shouldn't really be a delay in processing moderator requests. Is there a particular problem you are having? Let me know and I'll look into it for you.

Steve.

0

Hi Steve,

Thank you for your response

I'm one among the many people responsible for Partner Enablement of S/4HANA Cloud. Two days ago, I had posted a blog for Partner Webinar schedule , for the S/4HANA Cloud Topic with the Primary Tag "SAP S/4HANA Cloud" - One of the moderators took it down with the comment " needs more work".

This to me, was very unclear,

(1) if and what further action was needed from my end to make the blog complete (or)

(2) If I had used an incorrect tag

I have reposted the same blog today now with the primary tag of "Partnership" and secondary tag " SAP S/4HANA Cloud" and I'm just trying to make sure this does not get taken down again.

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/05/31/sap-shana-cloud-partner-enablement-webinars-schedule/

Is there is any way for me to get the clearance with the 6 moderators that you mentioned, so that it does not get taken down again?

The reason being this blog, will be featured in some newsletters and email communication going out to partners and I cannot afford to have a broken link in these communications ( if the blog is again taken down)

Thank you for any advice on this matter.

0

Hi Sapna,

Sorry to say the Moderator who reviewed and rejected your blog (for quite valid reasons) did not post a comment to explain it. I have posted an Editorial Comment to your blog, moved it back to Needs More Work so you can post it in an appropriate and different venue. SAP Community Blogs are not the appropriate venue for promoting webinars, product updates, workshops, training courses, or announcements of any kind. In the Editorial Comment is the links to the governing documents, but I have posted them here as well.

http://www.sap.com/community/about/rules-of-engagement.html

http://go.sap.com/community/about/blogs.html

SAP Employee Blogging Guidelines (internally public): https://jam4.sapjam.com/groups/5QwfTME1ncdBKrCOKITTIs/documents/46SJdRqnW2Csy0hE7Z6chv/slide_viewer

Regards, Mike (Moderator)
SAP Technology RIG

1

Hello Michael,

Thank you for letting me know- I wasn't aware of this regulation. Thank you for explaining this.

I will look at alternative means.

Best regards

Sapna

0
Moshe Naveh
Jan 10, 2017 at 01:35 PM
0

Hi Robert,

Was it released already?

Regards,

Moshe

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 12, 2017 at 09:09 PM
0

Great, thank you for the feedback. Learning more and more about this site every day.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jeremy Good
Jun 01, 2017 at 08:28 PM
0

Hi Sapna - one route would be to find the corresponding Community Topic Page for your tag:

https://www.sap.com/community/topic/s4hana.html

The moderators are listed at the top of the page.

You can also see that Jocelyn is very active in the topic, and is a regular contributor to this wiki page:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/BBjRGg

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded