Skip to Content

SAP ByDesign Intrastat for Finland

Jan 07, 2017 at 12:28 AM


avatar image


We are trying to create a SDK 'Intrastat' localisation solution/add-on for Finland, since this country is not supported by defaulted. Are there any supporting documentation for this which would help us to develop this solution quickly?

Thanks in advance,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
PankajKumar Agrawal
Jan 16, 2017 at 08:07 AM

Hi Deepthi ,

We have discussed the approach on our call earlier . Just putting it here for reference of others

SCN blog to get started

Code Snippet to fetch information from Intrastat valuation BO to be used later for declaration .


Best Regards,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel Weinberg (DUSER) Sep 09, 2017 at 10:16 AM

Hello Pankaj,

we are also in the need to enable INTRASTAT for Sweden and Finnland. However, we are missing a general guideline how that can be achieve with the SDK. The documentation is very very poor. It is not clear what of the standard can be used. Are there any actions that need to be executed upfront, do we need to calculate values completely on our own, ...? Any help is appreciated.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
PankajKumar Agrawal
Sep 19, 2017 at 09:21 AM

Hi ,

You can find some more details in the blog :

Briefly the steps to enable Intrastat solution for a currently non-supported country is as below :

  • Scope Intrastat solution in Business Configuration
  • Once this is done all the relevant EU transactions are recorded in a Business Object called IntrastatValuation(PSM released )
  • Same is also available in WoC view Intrastat Item Worklist under Work Center Intrastat.
  • From Intrastat item worklist data can be exported to an excel from object worklist UI or using PDI Add-On data can be extracted from PSM released Intrastat valuation Business object .
  • With the data extracted in above step now the Intrastat Declaration in the required format needs to be build using an Add-On approach.

Hope this is helpful . Please get back in case of further queries .



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded