Skip to Content
0

Passing current date to Input parameter in Scripted Calculation view

Jan 06, 2017 at 09:12 PM

291

avatar image

Hi, I have got a scripted calculation view to read the data from Virtual tables, by having where condition on > Current date. I got to create an input parameter to hold the current date and then it will be used in the where clause.

I have used standard to SQL function TO_DATE(now()) to get the current date in the script, but the filter push down to virtual table in remote source does not occur with this. So we got to replace that with Input parameter, but could n't how do I pass current date to it by default. Please assist.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prasad AV Jan 06, 2017 at 09:32 PM
-1

Hi Sreekanth,

you can create an Input Parameter of type DATE with expression deriving the current Date with-in Scripted CV and can refer it inside the script view

;

Sample Input Parameter definition to derive Current Date:

Is this what you are looking for?

Cheers,

Prasad A V


srikanth.png (21.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sreekanth Surampally Jan 08, 2017 at 10:39 PM
0

That is correct, now I am able to get the IP filled with current date. I tried with expression, but did not get the right syntax. now I got, Thank you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded