Skip to Content
0

Runtime version is still 2.0.50727

Jan 06, 2017 at 08:21 PM

77

avatar image

Hi all,

After I've installed the SP18, the CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine DLL's Runtime Version still remain 2.0.50727 and Version still remain 13.0.2000.0, even in the Control Panel I can see two brand new version 13.0.18.2192 for VS and for runtime.

What are these number all about? Any correlation between .NET version number and Crystal's ?

Thanks a lot!!

Shu Zi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Dell Stinnett-Christy Jan 09, 2017 at 05:53 PM
0

Those two version numbers will always stay the same no matter which service pack you've installed.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shu Zi Yang Jan 11, 2017 at 07:12 PM
0

thanks Dell !

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shu Zi Yang Jan 17, 2017 at 05:14 PM
0

HI Dell,

Does Crystal have match up to .NET 4.5? or Stay the same since .NET 2.0?

thanks,

Shu Zi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Jan 17, 2017 at 05:35 PM
0

It does not yet. That's one of the things that's coming in a future service pack.

For now, it still requires .NET 2.0 in order to work.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shu Zi Yang Jan 23, 2017 at 03:34 PM
0

thanks again Dell !

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded