Skip to Content
0

Transaction Types in C4C

Jan 06, 2017 at 06:52 PM

389

avatar image

Hello,

I'm new to C4C, my question is: Are there types of transactions in C4C? As configured in SAP CRM On-Premise, where for each type of transaction you can work the states.

Thanks,

Carlos Flores

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Saurabh Kabra
Jan 10, 2017 at 08:19 AM
0

Hi,

You can further explore "Business Configuration" work center--> "Implementation Projects" view. Here you can go to Activity List and check the fine-tuning activities. It is similar to what SPRO does in On-Prem system.

in case of Lead specific changes, Please refer to 'Leads" in finetunning activities.

Note: if leads is not available in normal search then please make sure that you look for "All Activities".

Thanks

Saurabh


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Saurabh,

Thanks for the guide.

Best regards,
Carlos Flores

0
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Jan 08, 2017 at 01:39 PM
0

Hello Carlos,

In C4C , transactions can be related to Business process flow as in how a follow up document has a successor or predecessor.

In Marketing : Target Group --> Campaign --> Lead --> Opportunity --> Sales Quote
In Sales : Sales Quote --> Sales Order
In Service : Agreement, quotation, contract, Service order ,service confirmation and Service Request

The flow or transaction goes in reference to the documents that you wanna Create as per your Business Requirement .
This Operations can be done Via Action ,Buttons available on the UI , which is very Easy to understand and execute

Please refer to SAP Help Content for a Better Understanding of How to do and What to do .

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Prasanth,

Thanks for your answer. I have reviewed the information sent in the link, and help to understand the topic a little more. For example:
1. The SAP CRM "transaction types" now in C4C are called "document types".
2. You can create our own types of documents for ops operations, sales sales, sales orders and activities.

Now I have the following question:

Is it possible to create our own "document types" Z, for Leads operations? Because you do not find related information in the guide SAP Hybris Cloud for Customer Administrator Guide.

Best Regards,
Carlos Flores

0

Yes , you can Create your own document types (Z) and you will define them in the Business Configuration --> Activities and Find for the relevant Document (as in Sales Quotes, Opportunity etc) and Select The Option "Maintain Document Types"

We dont have the same for Leads considering the fact that , these cannot be categorized under sales document where you can use a sales area based on which we define the Document type ,

Also at Lead stage , we cannot be sure on the fact if this can be converted to a Potential Account or not.

0

Excellent!!!. Thank you very much Prasanth.

0