Skip to Content
0

BI IP - Query SPerformance when the acess type for result values set as Characteristic Relationship

Jan 06, 2017 at 05:54 PM

152

avatar image

Hello,

we have a query that has cost center and currency on the Row. For which currency has to be derived by from the attribute of the cost center by characteristic relationship Exit. So the query setting for the currency is Characteristic relationship under the Tab Extended--> Access Type for result values.

The characteristic relation that derives the currency is straight forward , wen the Currency type = 20, Currency = USD , when the Currency type = 10 then look for the currency attribute of the cost center. as you see this is a simple derivation and it takes a minute for the query to load on HANA platform .

can you please provide some OSS notes that could fix this performance issue as its a standard functionality and I will challenge SAP if the suggestion is to not use that setting in the query.

Thanks,

Sanjay

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Gregor Dieckmann
Feb 15, 2017 at 12:39 PM
0

Hi Sanjay,

the setting 'access type for result values' triggers the CREATE method of characteristic relationships, i.e. the system creates all valid combinations based on the query restriction. In the result set of the query DERIVE is not called, but maybe CHECK is called, so I don't think DERIVE is the problem but the amount of data created because of the 'access type for result values' setting.

To measure performance call RSRT with transaction SAT.

But more relevant might be the number of valid combinations created, so maybe just the result set of the query is very big.

Regards,

Gregor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gersh Voldman
Jan 07, 2017 at 03:40 PM
0

Hi Sanjay,

Is your CR written in ABAP or in HANA SQL?

Can you run trace and check which part takes the most time?

Regards,

Gersh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sanjay Sachithanandham Feb 14, 2017 at 05:18 PM
0

Hi Gersh,

Good to hear from you . CR are in ABAP. What tool I should use to run the trace on the CR. I am also exploring the option to move the CR to HANA SQL.

Thanks,

Sanjay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Cornelia Lezoch Feb 15, 2017 at 12:31 PM
0

Hi Sanjay,

another Idea could be, not to work with char relationship, but with an exit variable - in variable step 3 set the currency depending on the selected value for currency type variable ...

regards

Cornelia

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sanjay Sachithanandham Mar 07, 2017 at 07:29 PM
0

HI Gregor,

I ran the trace and enclosed the log file log.txt , can you help to break down and analyze. any document would help. thanks

Thanks,

sanjay


log.txt (93.4 kB)
log.txt (93.4 kB)
log.txt (93.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gregor Dieckmann
Mar 08, 2017 at 04:29 PM
0

Hi Sanjay,

it seems that the trace contains only CALL FUNCTION calls, this is not relevant. Use transaction SAT and there the DEFAULT variant (settings are usually ok) and set radio button 'Transaction' with RSRT, then press execute. Run the query and then go back (using F3) to SAT. Sort the 'Hit List' by Gross [microsec] descending.

Regards,

Gregor

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded