Skip to Content
0

Issue in configure Output Adapter properties of HANA SDS

Jan 06, 2017 at 03:52 PM

208

avatar image
Former Member

adapter-error-scr-shot.pngHi Experts,

Created a demo in SDS on HANA Developer Edition SPS 11(version- 1.00.112.00.1457525470 (fa/newdb100_rel)) running on Azure.

I am trying to configure HANA Output adapter and not getting the option to select "Target database schema Name". Please s refer to the attached screen shot .

Thanks in advance

Regards,

Deva

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 18, 2017 at 05:21 PM
0

Thanks Robert.

The issue was fixed by restarting the server and removed the project, as you mentioned in my previous posting.

Thanks again.

Regards,

Deva

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jeff Wootton
Jan 09, 2017 at 02:43 PM
0

Hmmm.... I haven't seen that problem. I tried and couldn't reproduce it on my system, but we'll have to get to the bottom of it.

But here's a workaround: just set the properties for the HANA output adapter in the CCL file - use the CCL editor instead of the visual editor. The attach adapter statement should look like this:

ATTACH OUTPUT ADAPTER HANA_Output1 TYPE hana_out 
TO <stream name> 
PROPERTIES
  service = 'xxx' ,
  sourceSchema = 'xxx' ,
  table = 'xxx' ;
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 09, 2017 at 07:40 PM
0

Thanks Jeff.

Please find the entire ccl statement below for the flow.

CREATE INPUT STREAM Inputvalues SCHEMA (ID integer ,
TEMP integer ); /**@SIMPLEQUERY=FILTER*/
CREATE OUTPUT STREAM Filterout SCHEMA (
ID integer ,
TEMP integer )
AS
SELECT * FROM Inputvalues WHERE
Inputvalues.TEMP > 50 ; ATTACH OUTPUT ADAPTER HANA_Output2 TYPE hana_out
TO Filterout
PROPERTIES
service = 'sds_service1' ,
sourceSchema = 'SAP_HANA_STREAMING' ,
table = 'SDS_POC2' ;

But when I click on "Schema Discover" in the Hana Output Adapter, I am getting the below error.

"Unable to discover table name on adapter" Please refer the below error screen shot.

Thanks again.

Regards,

Deva


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jeff Wootton
Jan 10, 2017 at 03:45 PM
0

It looks to me like there is a problem with your data service configuration. To eliminate some variables, start by going to the Data Services tab in the Streaming Development perspective. Double click on the service: sds_service1. This will run discovery on the service. If it succeeds, you'll be able to see a list of schema. If it fails then you know there is a problem with the service.

Assuming you get an error, then it's a problem with how your sds_service1 is configured. You can double check the properties. But...

1. Check the log files - they will likely provide more detailed info. See this blog post for how.

2. Are you using HANA Studio? or are you using Eclipse with HANA and SDS plugins? If Eclipse, then how did you create sds_service1? There is a known issue with the SDS plugin when used with Eclipse - whereby the "Add HANA Service" option is missing when you go to create a new data service. How did you create sds_service1? Did you create it as a HANA service or an ODBC service? If you created it as an ODBC service, then you need to have also created an ODBC DNS to connect to HANA (this is done from the command line and involves several steps - beyond the scope of this note). If you have access to HANA Studio, use that. A fix for the issue when using the SDS plugin with Eclipse will be available soon.
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10, 2017 at 08:56 PM
0

Thanks again Jeff.

I am using the Hana Studio to login and configured the service using " Add HANA service"

When I click on the sds_service1 it shows "Schemas/table and Model" folders but I try to expand the Schema folder it throws error as "Unable to discover the table names db_in Code:702029( Pls refer the attached screen shot).

adapter-error-scr-shot1.jpg

Also attached the log files for your reference.

Thanks,

Devasds-trace-file.txt


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Deva,

There are 3 different diagnosis files available for SDS. One of those is the "streamingserver~<workspace>.<project_name>. ... .trc" file which you provided a snippet from above. The other 2 files are the "streamingserver~<workspace>.<project_name>. ... .out" and the "streamingserver_<host_name>. ... .log" files. The .log file is the one which contains the ODBC errors and will most likely provide better information on the specific issue with the connection error.

Thanks

Rob

0