Skip to Content
0

New Table-Selection in S/4 HANA versus old ECC Table-Selections in FI/CO

Jan 06, 2017 at 02:14 PM

583

avatar image

Hello everyone

what would be the new statements/table-selections for these old examples in S/4 HANA?

SELECT * FROM cosp
INTO TABLE t_cosp
FOR ALL ENTRIES IN pt_kstar
WHERE lednr = '00'
AND objnr = pv_objnr
AND wrttp = '01'
AND versn = ps_evvs-versn_co
AND kstar = pt_kstar-table_line .

or

SELECT * FROM coss
INTO TABLE t_coss
FOR ALL ENTRIES IN pt_kstar
WHERE lednr = '00'
AND objnr = pv_objnr
AND wrttp = '01'
AND versn = ps_evvs-versn_co
AND kstar = pt_kstar-table_line.

I'm interested in your answers.

Best regards

Toni

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Antonio Cianciarulo Jan 09, 2017 at 07:30 AM
0

Thanks Raymond!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 06, 2017 at 02:55 PM
0

First you should Search and carefully Read notes like 2185026 - Compatibility views COSP, COSS, COEP, COVP: How do you optimize their use?

Regards,
Raymond

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 10, 2017 at 07:58 AM
0

Hi, in addition to Raymond I recommend to read info about programming in HANA, because statement "SELECT * FROM" is not very good for HANA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 10, 2017 at 08:00 AM
0

Sorry, info regarding SELECT * is in note 2185026...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded