Skip to Content
0

F110 Automatic Selection from vendor multiple banks by document currency

Jan 06, 2017 at 01:45 PM

581

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

We have requirement to make payment to vendor bank (Multiple bank accounts with different currency) on the basis of vendor invoice currency.

To illustrate,

Example: Vendor ABC Ltd has following banks in vendor master:

Bank account X for Currency GBP
Bank account Y for Currency EUR
Bank account Z for Currency USD

Invoices are raised in different currencies by vendor ABC Ltd and vendor require F110 to select vendor bank account on the basis of document currency as illustrated below:

• All payments of USD invoices should be paid to ABC Ltd bank account Z
• All payments of EUR invoices should be paid to ABC Ltd bank account Y and
• All payments of GBP invoices should be paid to ABC Ltd bank account X

Has any one work on this scenario? Is there any BTE or other way to handle this requirement. Client does not want to use standard functionality of Partner bank type.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Marek Turczynski Jan 06, 2017 at 09:17 PM
1

Hi,

you write that your customer doesn't want to use the solution of Partner Bank Type - do you mean by this that they do not want to select it in accounting document or that they do not want to enter partner bank types in master data?

Please be aware that not using bank partner type at all will result in a quite ugly workaround, that will not make the customer live easier. You should rather push the customer in the direction of usage of partner bank type.

Depending on your answer there are several possibilities to handle the scenario:

1. In vendor master data name partner bank types with their bank currency - like:

Bank account X for Currency GBP -> Partner bank type GBP1
Bank account Y for Currency EUR -> Partner bank type EUR1
Bank account Z for Currency USD -> Partner bank type USD1

then, with a substitution at callup point 2 (line item), based on document currency (BKPF-WAERS) or payment currency entered in line item (BSEG-PYCUR) set up the partner bank type in accounting document automatically. So in a document with currency USD you will need to look for partner bank type USDX (where X is a sequential number) in vendor master data.

By this you could automate the process and users would not notice that they are using partner bank type at all.

If partner bank type is asolutely not a topic (means that it will not even be filled in master data), then you might use following ideas:

1.Use alternative payee option. Then, pro bank account, you can create a separate vendor number and with a custom table (or a naming convention - like Vendor number + currency code at the end) determine in F110 what should be the bank account of payee. Also the alternative payee can be entered directly in the accounting document. Please be aware that this is quite an ugly solution.

2. Use head office/ branch solution. Per each bank account define a separate vendor number but assign them all to a head company. Then all invoices will be posted against each branch and paid by each branch. By this you would have always a correct payee account determined automatically in F110. Please do not forget to set indicator 'Local Processing' in Correspondence Data in vendor defined as head office (see OSS Note 1588392 ) - otherwise payments would be done always based on head office bank data. Be aware that 'Local processing' causes both - payments and dunning notices to be issued separatelly per branch.

3. You can define 3 separate vendor master data per each account. This is also an ugly solution.

Regards,

Marek

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 06, 2017 at 03:53 PM
0

Hi,

As far as I am aware, vendor bank accounts cannot be selected based on the currency.

Do you have the option of creating different vendor account for different currencies and have the "correct currency" bank account in each vendor master. You can have these 3 vendors clubbed to a single vendor via Sales data partner functions in the vendor master.

Regards,

Parvesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 08, 2017 at 06:16 PM
0

Hi Marek, Others,

Thanks for your detailed reply. It is really helpful.

In my view also, I am insisting to follow partner bank type which they will in case there is no other solution.

Just wanted to check, in one of the other post suggests business transaction event (BTE) 00001810 to select own house bank or partner bank, using function module SAMPLE_PROCESS_00001810. (SAP Note 1412591 - F110/BTE1810: Changing predefined house bank). Can this BTE be used for this scenario with some piece of code in FM?

Also, for this, do you think some kind of Z table maintenance with Co Code, vendor no, vendor bank, currency etc can work, than F110 will have to refer to this z table...which again looks ugly solution. Any thoughts around this??

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

For partner bank type you can refer below wiki:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/x/WJs0Gg

Regards,

Sonal Chaudhary.

0
Marek Turczynski Jan 09, 2017 at 11:17 AM
0

Hi Chandigar,

with usage of this BTE (00001810) you can change the partner bank. However you would need to steer it with a Ztable, which is not a good solution when you can use the head office/ branch solution that would give you exactly the same but without any piece of custom code. Please consider this approach over the BTE approach.

Regards,

Marek

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Marek,

I appreciate your valuable advice.

Regards

0