Skip to Content
0

Data not displaying in IBP Excel add in

Jan 06, 2017 at 12:39 PM

390

avatar image

Hi all,

Can anyone help please? I have loaded 'actualsqty' data into IBP 1611 at day prod loc cust level via the provided template. When querying this data in the Excel add in, I get a message 'no data'. However, I find that the IO Sales KF is displaying the sum of 'actuals qty' loaded for that product at a 'no location' level.

Also - in the same template 'AdjustedSensedDemandQty' is loaded. Again, this is not showing in Excel. However 'Copy of Combined Final Demand for Copy Operator KF' is populated with this value. Looking at the calculation for this KF - it is ultimately derived from 'AdjustedSensedDemandQty'

Can anyone help explain why the KF data as loaded is not displayed, but KF's calculated from the loaded data is showing?

many thanks

Alison

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alecsandra Dimofte
Jan 06, 2017 at 03:31 PM
2

Hi Alison,

Usually this issue is caused by unit of measure data maintenance. Did you load the UoM conversion?

Pay attention, if base uom is EA and display your planning view in EA, you need to have a UoM conversion of 1 from EA to EA.

Best

Alecsandra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alison Cooper Jan 09, 2017 at 09:24 AM
0

Thank you Alecsandra - this was exactly the problem! All working now!

Many thanks

Alison

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded