Skip to Content
0

How to change text of over 1000 items in GL account

Jan 06, 2017 at 12:50 PM

271

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I have a problem. I need to change Texts of alot of items (around 1000). This items was posted as one document by GLSU. In each line there is something like for example:

1. Phone cost/551/11'16

2. Phone cost/552/11'16

3. Phone cost/876/11'16

I need to change only part of this text (11'16 to 12'16) and rest of the text need to stay.

If it's possible to do in SAP ?

Please help.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Jan 06, 2017 at 01:29 PM
0

Hi,

Do you mean G/L master data or text on a FI posted document? It's not clear from your description.

In the first case, you can create LSMW and upload the changes.

In the second case, you'd need to either:

a) Create ABAP program which would modify the text

b) Update the text directly in the table via SE16N

c) Create LSMW; but, this would be possible only if you want to change all the lines of a relevant document.

Regards,

Eli

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 06, 2017 at 01:58 PM
0

Hi,

I mean text on a FI posted document like this below (marked with red line):

I also heard that it's possible to change in FAGLL03 or FBL3N, is it true ?


maxresdefault.jpg (355.8 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 06, 2017 at 02:10 PM
0

Yep, i really don't want to do this item by item, but i think that i'm not able to make it by the second way, due to i haven't done before such as things like ABAP etc.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eli Klovski
Jan 06, 2017 at 01:59 PM
0

You can do it via FB02 or whatever standard transaction, including going from FBL3N, which will take you to the same FB02, but only item by item. I guess, you won't be happy to do it 100 times :) You have to choose one of the alternatives I posted before.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Eli Klovski
Jan 06, 2017 at 02:10 PM
0

Nope, no other way. Only development or direct intervention in the tables.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 06, 2017 at 03:56 PM
0

Hi,

You should download the existing text for the line item from BSIS-SGTXT field. In excel, modify the texts the way you want. Then create a new LSMW for FB02 to change the text with the next texts you just updated in excel.

BR,

Parvesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marek Turczynski Jan 06, 2017 at 08:17 PM
0

Hi,

shall the new text be exactly the same for all 1000 items? if yes - then use option Mass change in FBL3N - select these 1000 items to be changed, go to upper menu - Enviroment -> Mass Change -> New values.Then in frame 'Additional data', in field Text enter desired text. Afterwards execute changes and refresh the list - you will have your items updated.

In case you need a different description per each item the easiest way would be to create LSMW with tcode FB09 - there you can call directly the line item you want to change, not like in FB02 - therefore it's better for LSMW purposes.

Regards,

Marek

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded