Skip to Content
0

Webi Prompt Values not displayed for few users

Jan 06, 2017 at 11:32 AM

30

avatar image

Hello All,


For an webi report in prompt summary when some users try to refresh the values it is showing as No values.

But for Administrator and couple of users the values are displayed.

We compared the User roles as well but there is no difference. Maybe a row-level security applied to some/all tables in the universe?


Please find the attached screen shots

capture1.pngcapture2.png



Regards,
Chanukya

capture1.png (47.2 kB)
capture2.png (39.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Jan 09, 2017 at 02:20 PM
0

It seems data security is enabled. what is the source of this report BW or now BW system? universe or BICS connectivity?

check if SSO is enabled or not in the connection..

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Amit,

Source is ECC -> BODS ->DB2 IBM -> Universe -> WebI report.

0
Chanukya Penuballi Jan 09, 2017 at 04:26 AM
0

Hi Steve & Tammy,

Thanks your support. I tried with different tags which didn't allowed to post the question, so tried using SAP.com. Will try as per your suggestion.

Regards

Chanukya

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded