Skip to Content
0

Number of attachment in FB03

Jan 06, 2017 at 10:20 AM

89

avatar image
Former Member

Hi ,

I having requirement where I need to make program which can show number of attachment in FB03 and file type .

I checked on table level but not found anything.

Help would be appreciated.

Regards,

Anu

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Benedikt Wagner Jan 10, 2017 at 10:20 AM
1

Hi Anu,

there are different types of attachments.

1. GOS attachments: are linked using table SRGBTBREL. Can be selected using function module BDS_GOS_CONNECTIONS_GET. I do not recommend these attachements, they are not audit proof. Can be deleted by any user without authorization check.

2. ArchiveLink documents: are archived in an external archive server and are linked using tables TOA0x. Can be selected using function module ARCHIV_GET_CONNECTIONS

3. BDN documents. Normally not used. See transaction OAOR.

Regards,

Benedikt

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Benedikt, its really useful. Just let me know how can show attachment in alv report for given document number.

I think i need to download it and show in alv.

0

Hi Anu,

which type of attachments do you have? Do you need information for both types? Can you describe what you want to do? It sounds as if you want to develop you own attachment list:

* select a fi document number

* select attached documents

* print out a list with all documents (date, creator, file type, ...)

* if a document is selected on the list then display it.

Is this what you want?

Regards,

Benedikt

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 24, 2017 at 10:57 AM
0

Yes. User put document number range, fiscal year and company code and other selection. Based on selection he need number of attachment + type of attachment + icon where he can open in alv

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded