Skip to Content
0

Message Missing in Message Monitor PI 7.5

Jan 06, 2017 at 10:02 AM

300

avatar image

Hi Everyone,

I have a sender file channel with FCC and a custom module. When all the issues in the FCC was resolved, I could see successful messages in communication channel monitoring in green. But when i move to Message monitor, i dont see any of the messages. Where did My messages go ?

i have tested messages in this system before and the async messages were logged in the message monitor. i dont think message persistence is an issue.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Experts,

Any tips on how to solve this issue please.

Regards,

Nirmal

0

Ensure you have put in an appropriate time range in your message overview, or are filtering correctly.

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Nirmal kumar Vaidhyanathan Jan 09, 2017 at 06:52 AM
0

the issue is due to the module. The module is not generating the required text for the FCC. Hence FCC is reading it as empty file and skipping empty file, according to the configuration in the file channel. when i changed the settings to create message for empty file, i got a message.

Now i must correct the module issue.

Thanks Raghuraman and Dan.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Great Nirmal.:)

0
Nirmal kumar Vaidhyanathan Jan 08, 2017 at 08:13 AM
0

Hi Guys,

any help here please !!

Regards,

Nirmal

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Nirmal,

Did you navigate from the message id in the CC monitoring and see if you could find any messages.

1
Nirmal kumar Vaidhyanathan Jan 09, 2017 at 04:33 AM
0

yeah... I navigated from the cc message id. But the message monitor does not show any message.

I tried reactivating the ICO. That alos doesnt work.

I have checked cache monitoring and there also entry of my ICO is available. Is there any way to check for latest cache entry ?

Below is the difference what i see when i get a message for another interface through file channel

untitled.png

interface with issue

1.png

i am checking the correct dates in message monitor for the messages.

Thanks,

Nirmal


untitled.png (11.9 kB)
1.png (8.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Jan 09, 2017 at 05:44 AM
0

Seems Weird.

Ensure global configurations are selected in ICO message persistence.

check whether message has reached the destination.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nirmal kumar Vaidhyanathan Jan 09, 2017 at 06:07 AM
0

No the message cannot reach destination, as it is idoc and it still does not have a partner profile in ECC. I had both global and local config there. In local config i tried giving log and store for all logging and staging. That also doesn't work.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded