Skip to Content
0

Forecast visibility in RRP3 and MD04

Jan 06, 2017 at 07:33 AM

60

avatar image

Hello Experts,

If a forecast is introduced in PPDS Product View manually in tx- /n/sapapo/rrp3 , will this forecast be visible in MD04 as well ?

if not then - Forecasts can only be integrated from S4H to APO ?

If yes - please share the settings required to achieve

Regards

Alin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tiemin Wang
Jan 08, 2017 at 02:38 AM
1

Hello Alin,

It can't be transferred to S4H directly. You can review the link to set up the transfer. Best regards,

Tiemin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alin TheMonker Jan 09, 2017 at 07:37 AM
1

Hello Tiemin,

The link does not open, can you share another one please ?

Regards

Alin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tiemin Wang
Jan 09, 2017 at 08:57 AM
1

Hi Alin,

Can you try with IE instead of Google?

Or this one http:

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_scm700_ehp03/helpdata/en/0b/3dc95360267614e10000000a174cb4/content.htm?frameset=/en/34/3ec95360267614e10000000a174cb4/frameset.htm¤t_toc=/en/34/3ec95360267614e10000000a174cb4/plain.htm&node_id=16&show_children=false

Or you can follow the path: SCM-APO-DP-> Demand planning process-> Release of Forecast Data-> Transfer of the Demand Plan to R/3 Demand Management

Best regards,

Tiemin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alin TheMonker Jan 09, 2017 at 10:24 AM
1

Hello Tiemin,

Thanks for the response, if DP from APO is not in scope and only PPDS is in scope and Forecast is introduced in product view tx- /n/sapapo/rrp3 directly then will such forecast get visible in MD04 by standard ? I have not been able to achieve this integration so far so checking again.

Is there any setting to achieve the integration of this forecast introduced in APO PPDS and made available in S4H ?

Regards

Alin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded