Skip to Content
0

Customer Consignment Unrestricted to Restricted (QI)

Jan 06, 2017 at 12:37 AM

123

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All experts.

Seeking for your expertise to advise how to move customer consignment stock from unrestricted to restricted (QI).

I am looking for a recurring process for customer consignment stock. Would like to have transfer posting instead of stock adjustment.

highly appreciate for your advise.

Thanks.

Regards,

Lunee

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L Jan 09, 2017 at 01:25 PM
0

unrestricted to restricted is just a switch in the batch record using MSC2N and it affects all stock of the batch, where ever this stock is.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
G Lakshmipathi
Jan 09, 2017 at 01:14 PM
0

You cannot directly do transfer posting. You have to reverse posting from special stock to normal stock and from there to QI which means, two transfer posting will happen. Lot of movement types are there and each and every movement type will have different impact. Search Google to find out a suitable movement type.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded