Skip to Content
3

Will SAP Sybase Advantage Database Server support ​Windows Server 2016?

Jan 06, 2017 at 12:07 AM

1.7k

avatar image

Will SAP Sybase Advantage Database Server support Windows Server 2016?

We have a client looking go live soon and needs to know.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Mike Paola
Jan 17, 2017 at 02:36 PM
2

Hi Richard - certification for Windows 2016 is currently being worked on and is planned for an upcoming SP. Please continue to monitor this community for further news.

Regards, Mike

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the quick responce.

0
Mike Paola
Dec 01, 2017 at 04:01 PM
3

Hello all - wanted to let you know that SAP Advantage Database Server v12 Service Pack 02 (SP02) is now officially available on SAP Service Marketplace (SMP). It includes support for Windows 10 / Windows Server 2016 as well as updated support for Delphi 10.1 Berlin.

Best regards,

Mike Paola

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Good to know - but no general availability? and Delphi has moved on again (twice) since Berlin, so there is still no support for the current version

0
Hakan Haslaman
Jan 16, 2017 at 09:38 AM
1

We forward your request to the ADS PM.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hakan Haslaman
Jan 09, 2017 at 12:42 PM
0

Currently, there is no plan for a Windows Server 2016 support in short time, but possible in the future.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Anything else in "short time"?

0
Richard Wooters Jan 09, 2017 at 06:06 PM
0

It sounds like, to me, what you are saying is there will be no devlopment of the Advantage Database Server version 12 but, there is a possibility of development in the long-term.

Does this sound correct?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hakan Haslaman
Jan 11, 2017 at 05:05 AM
0

The ADS engineering are currently not working on a Windows Server 2016 certification, so that mean, there is no support for this OS currently with any ADS version.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

The reason for my question is that we have a lot of new customers coming online and existing customers upgrading to new data servers. The new servers come preinstalled with Windows Server 2016 so there IT is asking us if ADS 12 will run on server 2016.

Do I tell them they must back down there new servers to Windows Server 2012?

Do I tell these 400+ companies must wait? If so, for how long?

0

Your request is forwarded to the ADS PM and engineering.

0