Skip to Content
0

Why does SAP allow a settlement rule to be created to a closed cost center

Jan 05, 2017 at 07:41 PM

129

avatar image
Former Member

SAP gurus, hoping you can help with this issue. We see in the system that you can create a settlement rule on an internal order to a closed cost center. Is there anyway to change that to be a hard error?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Jan 11, 2017 at 08:59 AM
0

I thought so... I was puzzled a bit by your remark that you want to "change it to be an error".

In this case, the only way to prevent this behaviour is to make a modification; you can try using a BADI CON_FIN_CHECK_SRULE for this purpose.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks for your help we will look into this BADI.

0
Eli Klovski
Jan 06, 2017 at 01:23 PM
0

Hi,

What do you mean by 'closed' cost centre? Is this cost centre blocked or not in validity period? In any case, system's standard behaviour would not prevent creating a rule, as the status of cost centre is not permanent and can be changed any moment. Do you receive a warning message, though?

Regards,

Eli

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10, 2017 at 05:17 PM
0

Cost centers that are blocked for primary postings. No we don't receive a warning message either.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
CMA Ramesh Kolluru Jan 11, 2017 at 11:58 AM
0

Hi Julie,

Good Day!!!

In my knowledge, its standard SAP's behavior to throw error at the time of posting anything on such 'closed cost center' but it wont stop or alert you at the time of 'assignment as a Settlement Receiver'. So, if you want to build an alert at the time of settlement rule creation itself, then, you may need to write a Validation rule (TCode:GGB0) in CO, else, an user exit. Alternatively, you can build a custom report to list out all Internal Orders with 'locked/closed cost centers' as a part of DQM (Data Quality Management) and run it in a weekly batch job automating a mail trigger to CO team.

Hope this helps you.

Warm Regards,

CMA Ramesh Kolluru

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Ramesh we will look into these options as well.

0

What validation rule? GGB0 doesn't control CO settlement rule creation. And if you mention user-exit, please, give its technical name. There is no user-exit for every process in SAP, as you might be aware. Why providing an 'answer' which doesn't give any constructive steps to move on?

0