Skip to Content
0

SAP HANA Stored Procedures and Hybris

Jan 05, 2017 at 06:14 PM

130

avatar image

Hi All,

I don´t know much about SAP Hana SQL or SAP Hybris, but there´s currently a feasibility study about using both together.

My question is, if I use SAP Hana Stored Procedures to map some of my business rules, will I be able to apply/enforce/use them in SAP Hybris?

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Martin Steinberg
Feb 13, 2017 at 07:06 PM
0

Hi Rodrigo,

as you posted your question into the SAP Hybris as a Service forum you could use exactly this platform for this (but this is not necessary). Image you have your Hybris on-premise application and an SAP HANA instance on-premise as well. Then you could potentially (and if necessary, think of the dependencies) create an SAP HANA procedure and consume it via JDBC (look here for documentation: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_hanaplatform/helpdata/en/ff/15928cf5594d78b841fbbe649f04b4/frameset.htm ). Another option could be that you expose the SAP HANA procedure (written in SQLScript btw) as an OData service and consume this one from where ever you want.

This being said you could also create a new YaaS service using SAP Cloud Platform for the same - then you would not need a customer on-premise SAP HANA instance - you could "simply" connect to an existing OData service (you would have to implement and publish that via YaaS).

Cheers,

Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rodrigo Hoffman Jun 28, 2017 at 12:15 PM
0

Hi Martin! Thanks for the helpful answer!

Quick additional question, If I'm working on-premise, could I consume data from Hybris via Microservices within Hana XS as well? I'm a bit new on this new architecture so I don't have much idea on how far the integration goes...

Also, is there any advantage on going for the Hybris Data Hub? I'm more inclined on using Hana services directly, if possible, unless using the Data Hub is really necessary...

Thanks in advance!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded