/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
0

Unable to Display Job Status Details - IBP 1611

Jan 05, 2017 at 05:15 PM

81

avatar image

Hi,

We recently got our hands on the upgraded 1611 Dev box. One issue is that when clicking on the job status from the Excel front-end, no details are available; instead, a pop-up window shows a message "No message to show at this time.".

We created a ticket with SAP support and was told that we need to install the latest version of the Excel add-in. Installed add-in version 6.3.5.4, and the issue persists.

Does anyone who upgraded to 1611 have the same issue?

klt5n.png (117.1 kB)
v9ytq.png (6.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Rohit Ranjan
Jan 12, 2017 at 04:03 PM
1

Hello Yang,

The error might have occured due to internal dump during quota calculation run and hence log wont appear on excel UI.

I would suggest to re open the earlier incident or create a new one if issue still persist after upgrade.

Thanks,

Rohit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bo Yang Jan 11, 2017 at 11:34 PM
0

can anyone help?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Supratim Paul Mar 14, 2017 at 10:08 AM
0

Hi,

We are facing this same issue in IBP 1611 Prod system. Was this issue resolved? Could you please help.

Thanks & Regards,

Supratim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Andreis
Mar 14, 2017 at 09:04 PM
0

Hi Supratim,

As this issue is specific for cases where an internal dump may happened, please can you raise an incident with system info details so the support team can check what caused this on your case?

Thanks and regards,

Ivan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

it turns out to be an security issue. the user didn't have the proper role to view the message.

1
Skip to Content