Skip to Content
0

Missing RSTSODSREQUEST entries

Jan 05, 2017 at 04:00 PM

164

avatar image

Hi,

While executing program ZBW_HANA_CHECKLIST, we are getting error Missing RSTSODSREQUEST entries for three DSOs as below.

DSO: ZDSO (Missing RSTSODSREQUEST entries)

I checked and the DSOs are active and all the requests IDs are also available in table RSTSODSREQUEST. Can you advise what could be the issue these three DSOs and how should I proceed to rectify this error from migration checklist.

I searched on SCN but did not find any details relating DSO missing entries in RSTSODSREQUEST. Please advise.

Thanks.

Regards,

Anil

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Anil Kumar Suryavansi Jan 17, 2017 at 04:45 PM
0

I cleaned all the data of PSA from datasources load to this DSO. And ran following task from BW Housekeeping. This resolved the issue.

Re-assign requests written into the incorrect PSA partition
Ensure request consistencies throughout the PSA landscape
Ensure partitioned tables are correctly indexed for the PSA
Verify DataSource segments assignment to PSA

Thanks.

Regards,
Anil

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shanthi Bhaskar Jan 05, 2017 at 04:49 PM
0

try to run RSRV check on the Z table.

is there any way you can delete requests from Manage screen. I would say this is last option.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the report. I checked one out of three DSOs and its RSRV check is green. Deleting data wouldn't be an option for us.

Just FYI - These are write optimized DSOs.

Thanks.

Regards,

Anil

0