Skip to Content
0

Object requires direct entry - Transport - Import - After release

Jan 05, 2017 at 03:42 PM

79

avatar image

Hi,

We have copied a system from another system.

And we deleted some objects and captured it in a Transport.

Transport is a Local Change Requests. i.e. it has no target system.

And we have released it.

BASIS could not move the Transports as it did not have target system.

So we made copies of Transport. and while assigning target system, it is showing Object requires direct entry.

It means, when we release the Transport, corresponding TADIR entries got deleted.

Is there any way to assign target system to the Released Transport.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi

When you don't define a target system, no files are created so you'll need to include manually your objects in a new transport or try to use zsaplink for an easy assignment.

Hope to help

Bye

1
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Matt Fraser
Jan 05, 2017 at 05:12 PM
0

You cannot add a new target system to an already released transport, and in any case, as a Local Change Request it won't matter. You're on the right track with the Transport of Copies. You need to assign the appropriate Target System when you create the ToC transport request (or at least assign it before you release it). Then, you need to manually add the objects to the ToC, as Roberto suggests. You can do this by selecting the ToC request, then click the button for Include Objects (or go through the menu Request/Task -> Object List -> Include Objects,or hit CTRL-F11). Then you can use the option for Object List from Request and select the released local change request (or subtask of one that isn't yet released) to include all the same objects. Then, when you release the ToC transport, it should create files containing the objects in your /usr/sap/trans folder and include the transport in the import queue of the target system (or it can be manually added to the target system import queue, as long as the files were exported properly during release).

Cheers,
Matt

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Naveena David Jan 06, 2017 at 12:47 PM
0

we are manually creating TADIR entries -> by selecting the Object -> Object entry -> package -> Transport

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded