Skip to Content
0

Crystal reports crashes application on document.load()

Jan 05, 2017 at 03:39 PM

106

avatar image
Former Member

One of our customers (out of an install base of about 1000 that work fine) has a crash when loading a report with CR 13 for VS within our application.

I enabled logging and this resulted in the diagnostics trace below:

...
|0cd8aea5-11da-f964-68e4-e58d334b42e5|2017 01 05 15:43:44:427|+0100|==| | |Diagnostics| 3624|6456|| ||||||||||||||||||||||..\..\src\crpe\pelogoncache.cpp:84,DBLogons cache diagnostics,Start Time,"15:43:44"

|59c71e37-85ee-e3b4-f9d6-4a7755b7a677|2017 01 05 15:43:44:427|+0100|==| | |Diagnostics| 3624|6456|| ||||||||||||||||||||||..\..\src\crpe\pelogoncache.cpp:93,DBLogons cache diagnostics,Setting db logon expiration time to ,"0"

|7582ffc6-ad0e-f394-7b84-4cf56af410d9|2017 01 05 15:43:44:427|+0100|==| | |Diagnostics| 3624|6456|| ||||||||||||||||||||||N/A:-1,DBLogons cache diagnostics,Elapsed Time,"0"

the next statement on a machine where it does work is:

|4a816b7c-490f-4854-38d1-84bb53b8c729|2017 01 05 15:55:40:945|+0100|==| | |Diagnostics|15116|13892|| ||||||||||||||||||||||..\..\src\crpe\crpe.cpp:12576,OpenPrintJobWithInfo: Creating job supervisor,Start Time,"15:55:40"

Any clues as where to search? We reinstalled CR2013 runtime, used modules to compare loaded files and studied procmon output, but with no result.

Interestingly it DOES work in a test-application, using our same dll. Main difference between the test-app and real app is that the test app is a WPF application, whereas our real application is a Embarcadero C++ app, loading the .NET dll in which the reports are generated. As said: it does work at 999 out of 1000 customers, so it must be something specific in this client's setup.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 16, 2017 at 09:33 AM
0

no more follow up ... so eventually we solved it ourselves

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jan 05, 2017 at 04:03 PM
0

Hi Bart,

Try using DependencyWalker on your dll.

Try running the app under the local PC Admin account.

What SP are you using?

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10, 2017 at 10:50 AM
0

Apologies for the late follow up... client was absent in the last couple of days, but now a second client with (nearly) the same problem emerged:

- tried both clients as local admin, checked write permissions in %temp% folder

- dependencies shows some missing files, but except for mfplat and wlanapi those are missing on my machine too:

depends-hyreporting.png

- client1 NEVER gets a report , client 2 SOMETIMES gets a report (same report can crash the application and work seamlessly the next time)

- client1 Windows 2012, client2 Windows 2008 sp2

- crystal reports 13.0.16 32 bit


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10, 2017 at 12:55 PM
0

Some extra information: i let the process monitor run while generating report. Left side: crashed session, right side: session which worked fine:

crystal-crash.png

crashes occur about half of the tries.


crystal-crash.png (280.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded