Skip to Content
0

SAPUI5 ValuePicker

Jan 05, 2017 at 02:44 PM

96

avatar image

Hi,

I'm looking for an SAPUI5 control which is working like the TimePicker with a kind of "value wheel". I like to choose a single value like temperatur.

I already tried to adapt the TimePicker control by changing the value- and time format to "mm" only. Unfortunately I still see the title "Minutes" on top of the value list.

Do you have an idea how to solve this problem? Maybe by extending the class sap.m.TimePicker?

Thank you for your answers in advance

Kind regards

Axel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Axel Mohnen Jan 17, 2017 at 09:34 AM
0

Hi Hsia-Liang,

yes that is what I did now and it works pretty fine.

I had to extend the class TimePicker and TimePickerSilders in order to get ride of all the time and date formatings.

Thanks a lot.

Kind regards

Axel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hsia-Liang Tan Jan 06, 2017 at 03:21 AM
0

If you don't have a lot of values then wouldn't slider control will be a better choice?

If the requirements must be "value wheel" then extension to the TimePicker class is required in order to hide the minutes from the value list

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded