Skip to Content
0

GRC AC 10.x: Transporting Critical Roles and Profiles

Jan 05, 2017 at 01:55 PM

154

avatar image

Hello GRC team,

Is it possible to transport critical roles and profiles or its only possible to download and upload critical roles using the programs grac_download_critical_objects and grac_upload_critical_objects?

Regards,

Rakesh Ram M

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Rakesh Ram Jan 15, 2017 at 05:01 AM
0

Thanks a lot Alessandro.

Regards,

Rakesh Ram M

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alessandro Banzer
Jan 12, 2017 at 11:23 PM
0

Rakesh,

usually critical roles and profiles get maintained in productive system directly. The problem exists due to the fact that the role is stored with the role id which might be different in each system. Therefore you can also not transport the table entries in table GRACCRROLE and GRACCRROLET.

Profiles, however, can be transported from the tables GRACCRPROFILE and GRACCRPROFILET.

Regards,

Alessandro

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded