Skip to Content
0

Mail Tracking is not working automatically

Jan 05, 2017 at 01:42 PM

386

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

Currently we are running marketing Campaign based on Amazon SES.

The behavior we detected is that the mail tracking is not working automatically, we have to run the report CUAN_MKT_EXEC_LINK_TRACKING manually to create the relevant interaction data.

(This report can track the mail open only if the link inside the mail was clicked)

Any idea to make the mail tracking run automatically? I do think this should be an ootb feature with some standard configurations, however I cannot figure out which step is missed in my environment.

The version of our environment is 1605.

Many thanks in advance.

Best Regards,

Justin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Joyca Vervinckt Jan 10, 2017 at 09:08 AM
0

OK,

And what about in tx SLG1, object CUAN, subobject CUAN_MKT_EXEC_LINK_T ? Does it display errors around the times that you should be getting in tracked link results?

Does the user of the job SAP_CUAN_MKT_EXEC_LISTENER (usually BATCH_USER) have enough authorizations to create the email opened / clickthrough interations?

Kr,

Joyca

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Joyca,

The issue fixed by recreating the SAP_CUAN_MKT_EXEC_LISTENER job, thanks for your advice.

However we are still confusing with the following behavior:

The mail open behavior will not be tracked unless the link inside the mail is clicked, here is the data we monitored int table CUAND_CE_IA_RT:

When open mail, no interaction data is created.

When click the link inside the mail, the following two data will be created

XXXX EMAIL_OPEN

XXXX CLICKTHROUGH

Is this intended behavior? How to track the mail open if user just open the mail without clicking the link?

Many thanks and Best Regards,

Justin Zhuo

0

Hi,

Is the email client that you are testing in perhaps giving a message like "click here to download pictures. To help protect your privacy, outlook prevented automatic download of some pictures in this message"?

You could check this question: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/message/16709065#16709065 perhaps.

There should automatically be a "tracked pixel" generated in your outgoing emails. If you send an email via a campaign to yourself and view the html code of that mail you would see the tracked pixel at the bottom of the html like this. The /sap/public/cuan/link part is what normally sends this track through hybris for the interaction creation. But this tracked pixel needs to be downloaded in order for hybris to know that a mail has been opened.

If this does not help then I don't know. Anyway for us (version 1608) the behavior is that when the mail is opened, the EMAIL_OPEN interaction is created. Maybe for 1605 there are some Notes related to this, maybe 2341804 or 2384686.

tracked-pixel.png (60.1 kB)
0
Former Member
Joyca Vervinckt

Thanks a lot! Cleared.

0
Joyca Vervinckt Jan 06, 2017 at 04:17 PM
0

Hi,

Is the job SAP_CUAN_MKT_EXEC_LISTENER (based on report CUAN_MKT_EXEC_LISTENER) running correctly every minute?

Kr,

Joyca

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Joyca,

Yes, the job is configured and running properly every minute, however the mail tracking is not working automatically.

Many thanks and Best Regards,

Justin

0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 10, 2017 at 07:48 PM
0

Hi,

While designing email template, the link should be made trackable. Then when user clicks an entry is made in a table which is the base for SAP_CUAN_MKT_EXEC_LISTENER.

Regards,

Ajit

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ajit,

Thanks for reply.

The link inside the mail is set to trackable already, the problem we are facing is the mail track will only be triggered manually although the job SAP_CUAN_MKT_EXEC_LISTENER has been set to run automatically every one minute.

Many thanks and Best Regards,

Justin Zhuo

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 05, 2017 at 04:35 PM
0

Hi Justin,

I had similar issue, for me implementing SAP Note "2315733 - Campaign email tracking is not working and contact data not extracted" , resolved the issue.

Thanks,

Akhilendra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Akhilendra Singh Feb 05, 2017 at 04:39 PM
0

Hi Justin,

I had similar issue, for me implementing SAP Note "2315733 - Campaign email tracking is not working and contact data not extracted" , resolved the issue.

Thanks,

Akhilendra

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Akhilendra,

Can you track the open action without clicking the link in gmail web client?

Many thanks and Best Regards,

Justin Zhuo

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 21, 2017 at 03:58 PM
0

Hi,

I am also having a similar issue, where I can see that the email is sent as it is to my own email address, however the success reports do not show any data. I have checked in the HANA and I can see that the view is populated. Is this a missing report authorisation?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jul 26, 2017 at 01:27 PM
0
Hi Justin, I got a similar but different problem: When Email recipients open an Emails through browser, this Email-Open interaction is successfully created. But when Email recipients open an Email through Outlook, this Email-Open interaction is not captured. Only if the user opens a traceable link from an Email, both Email-open and Click-through interactions are created. I doubt it is related to some settings in outlook. Best regards, Henry
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Elven,

I think the behavior you mentioned is an intended behavior for Hybris Marketing.

If you would like to track the mail open action from outlook client, you have to click "Action" -> "View in browser" when opening the mail.

Best Regards,

Justin Zhuo

0
SRIKAR REDDY Nov 02, 2017 at 05:03 AM
0

Dear Friends,

I have executed the campaign with trigger action as CLICK_THROUGH to trigger another Email. We could see the number of clicks information in the Success tab, but the next action to trigger Email is not happening

Can anyone help me on this.

Regards,

Srikar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded