Skip to Content
0

Running BODS on SAP IQ

Jan 05, 2017 at 01:38 PM

133

avatar image

As the performance of BO on SAP ASE is bad, we were advised by SAP to run on the IQ database.

All the installations were done with the user Administrator and Run As Administrator was used.
We run on Windows 2012R2 and installed the VC++ from the IQ\archive folders as VC++ is needed by the installer.
We then installed IQ 16 SP11 PL04. We use a database called BODS and run it on port 2639 (as iqdemo is on 2638).
Then we installed MS SQL express 2008R2 for the repository for use by BO and DS.
Then BO 4.1 SP6 was installed and after that DS 4.2 SP5.
None of the installations reported an error.
We the created a user called boadmin as copy of the administrator user. Using Cockpit we also created this user boadmin in IQ and gave this user all possible authorisations..
We then created the ODBC system DSN to connect to IQ.

When we now run a job in DS designer we get an error:"328 12964 CON-120302 2-1-2017 14:47:34 ODBC call <SQLDriverConnect> for data source <bodsuser> failed: <[Microsoft][ODBC Driver Manager] Data source name not found and no default driver specified>. Notify Customer Support."

There are 2 strange things: (1) we have to start the IQ from the command prompt using the start_server.bat file. So we have NO service in Windows to start/stop IQ......
(2) When we start IQ logged on as Administrator we can do the Test connect in ODBC and it works, but when we do the Test connect in another session logged on as boadmin the same test fails.
And vice-versa: when logged on as boadmin we start IQ and ODBC test connection works in this session. The other session logged on as Administrator fails the ODBC test connection.

Any suggestions ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Volker Stöffler Jan 09, 2017 at 07:05 PM
0

Can you share the cmd line options provided when starting IQ? Is your ODBC data source user level or system level? What are the connection parameters (iqdsn -l[s] -cm)? Do you want to run IQ as a service and don't know how? Does your server show when you run dblocate?

The second item in your list of strange things indicates that a shmem connection works but the network connection doesn't (shmem doesn't work between applications of various sessions or an application and a service). You may have to specify "connect to a running database on another computer" (or the commlinks=tcpip connection parameter) even though both sessions are on the same machine.

BTW, is there a reason why you run the iqdemo server? As long as you don't start it, you may as well use the default port for your payload IQ server.

HTH

Volker Stöffler
DB-TecKnowledgy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Aasavari Bhave
Jan 05, 2017 at 02:40 PM
0

just to clarify from Data services -

- From the DS job server machine al_engine will connect to your repo database - which is MS SQL express 2008R2

- From DS Job server machine al_engine will also connect to source\ target datasources.

What is - bodsuser ? Can you check if the issue is connecting to repo db or source\ target? May be post job trace log and error log here.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
E. Gelderland Jan 24, 2017 at 08:16 AM
0

Thank you very much Volker.

Indeed the solutions was as you stated: "You may have to specify "connect to a running database on another computer" (or the commlinks=tcpip connection parameter) even though both sessions are on the same machine."

We did just that and we are now connected !

Kind regards,

Emiel

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded