Skip to Content
0

Error when loading prefilled time profile

Jan 05, 2017 at 11:27 AM

89

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I copied the Unified PA in 1611 including the time profile (D,W,TW,M,Q,Y). When I try to populate the time profile by using "Get Template" -->"Prefil Template with Time Periods" function, I can't upload the file.

Always the same fatal error occurs:

error.gif

Thanks for your help in advance.

Paul

error.gif (5.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Alecsandra Dimofte
Jan 05, 2017 at 12:45 PM
0

It might be a formatting issue. Not sure if this changed in the recent releases, but in the past only YYYY-MM-DD was accepted as format for the PERIODSTART and PERIODEND.

Perhaps you can give it a try and reformat these 2 columns.

Best

Alecsandra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alecsandra Dimofte
Jan 05, 2017 at 12:21 PM
0

Hi Paul,

Were any time periods created in the file you tried to upload?

Can you share a screenshot?

Best

Alecsandra

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Alecsandra,

sure, please see attached - the flat file is filled with data except for the weighting attributes:

tp-prefilled.gif

Thanks

Paul

tp-prefilled.gif (23.6 kB)
0
avatar image
Former Member Jan 05, 2017 at 05:47 PM
0

Hi Alecsandra,

right, this was the problem. Thank you very much for your fast helpful response!

The required format is still YYYY-MM-DD, but the format in the prefilled csv. file was DD.MM.YYYY

Best Regards

Paul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded