Skip to Content
0

Transaction FBL1N vendor name with more than 40 charecter?

Jan 05, 2017 at 11:03 AM

250

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I have a requirement like in TCOD FK03 we are maintaining name(vendor name) its having 40 character length and the same name which we maintained is not displaying in FBL1N, Only 35 charecter is showing. Is there any way to display 40 character length name in FBL1N?
And can we display name with 50 character?

Please Help

Thanks and Regards,

Sachin M


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
sachin mukundan Jan 07, 2017 at 11:09 AM
0

untitled.jpg

Thanks for all your help.... I got the solution to my issue...

I did it with BTE 0001640...

Here is my solution.

Step1 : BTE stands for business transaction event. Here for header details by default Event "00001640" is assigned to a standard function module we need to copy this to a ZFM and added required logic.

FUNCTION zsample_interface_00001640.

*"----------------------------------------------------------------------
*"*"Local Interface:
*" IMPORTING
*" VALUE(I_RFXPO) LIKE RFXPO STRUCTURE RFXPO
*" VALUE(I_KNA1) LIKE KNA1 STRUCTURE KNA1
*" VALUE(I_LFA1) LIKE LFA1 STRUCTURE LFA1
*" VALUE(I_SKA1) LIKE SKA1 STRUCTURE SKA1
*" EXPORTING
*" VALUE(E_SUPPRESS_STANDARD) LIKE BOOLE-BOOLE
*" TABLES
*" T_LINES STRUCTURE EPTEXT
*"----------------------------------------------------------------------


CASE i_rfxpo-koart.
WHEN 'S'. "gl accounts

* t_lines-color = '4'.
* t_lines-text = 'LAPORAN GL ACCOUNT'.


WHEN 'D'. "Customer
WHEN 'K' . "Vendor

DATA: it_lfa1 TYPE TABLE OF lfa1 WITH HEADER LINE.
DATA: v_name1 TYPE char35.
DATA: v_name2 TYPE char35.
DATA: v_name3 TYPE char35.
APPEND i_lfa1 TO it_lfa1.

LOOP AT it_lfa1..
CLEAR: v_name1,v_name2,v_name3.
v_name1 = it_lfa1-name1.
v_name2 = it_lfa1-name2.
"v_name3 = it_lfa1-name3.
CONCATENATE ' FULL NAME: ' v_name1 v_name2 INTO t_lines-text RESPECTING BLANKS.
t_lines-color = '4'.
APPEND t_lines.
ENDLOOP.
ENDCASE.
ENDFUNCTION.

Step2 : Assign ZFM to Event 0001640 .( For this you need to go to transaction FIBF > SETTINGS> P/S MODULES > OF CUSTOMER > ADD NEW ENTRY)So in FBL1N we can see new header, Here it is full name (Combination of name1 name 2).

Thanks & Regards.


untitled.jpg (162.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raymond Giuseppi
Jan 05, 2017 at 12:43 PM
1

Perform some search on a BAdI like FI_ITEMS_CH_DATA or a BTE like 0000165. You can also read a reference note like 984305 - Line item: Definition of special fields (T021S) and 1701852 - Special fields (FBL3N) missing after transport - line item display transactions.

Regards,
Raymond

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Raymond Giuseppi,

Thank you for your suggestions.
I checked all those notes and BADI but its not related to my issue.
Is there any solution? Can we display vendor name with more than 40 charecter?

Regards.

0

Well, I was suggesting you to add a name field of 50 character for vendor name in the structure RFPOSX for detail ALV reporting, and use the BAdi to move the name from CAM (e.g. ADRC-NAME_TEXT or some concatenation) or from some customer table in your system where the long name is stored to this field.

Regards,
Raymond

1
Ankur Chauhan Jan 06, 2017 at 06:00 AM
1

Hi Sachin,..

In vendor master record creation it is showing and you can enter 40 charecter, but when you check the table LFA1 for vendor, the field Name1 only having limitations of 35 character, also there is a warning msg default comes from SAP, while maintaining VMR with 40 Character in name1 field.

That is the reason you cannot display more than 35 character in standard report.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ankur,

I understood is there any solution for this?

Thanks & Regards.
Sachy

0
Kali Charan Jan 06, 2017 at 05:31 AM
1

I too faced this type of problem. Somebody suggested a solutions. But Due to some reasons i did not implement.
have a look on below post.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3832040

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello NewB,

Thank you for the thread/3832040.Let me check this in detail.
But I think this SAMPLE_INTERFACE_00001650 is for adding columns in item level, Not in header level.
Can we concatenate name1 name2 (in fk03) to name (in FBL1N). Is this possible?

Thanks & Regards,

Sachy.

1

Some important points I had observed.

While creating at Xk01

1)Name you can enter upto 40 characters, no error message will pop up
2)But if you go to lfa1 table name1 field it will save only 35 chars
3)But if you open adrc table you can get the name1 field 40 chars
4)you need to combine lfa1~ADRNR = adrc~ADDRNUMBER

Hope you understood.

0
Jürgen L
Jan 06, 2017 at 08:38 AM
1

Are you talking about this information:


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Jurgen,

Yes.

Name(vendor name which is maintained in fk02).

Thanks & Regards.

Sachy.

0
Jürgen L
Jan 06, 2017 at 09:04 AM
1

In the last century SAP was not so wide spread than today, the address information was stored in table LFA1 for vendors. In this LFA1 table the vendor name is just 35 characters long and many other fields that you have today in the address screen are not even there.

Around 2001 the central address management came and the address is stored in table ADRC, the LFA1 fields are still filled redundantly with the part of information they can take to keep old reports running without interruption, to avoid that hundreds of reports need to be changed to the new tables, for SAP itself as well as for customer made Z-programs. You can find more details in my blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2014/12/17/addresses-and-master-data-adrmas-cremas-debmas/

find the screen name that is used in FBL1N and open the screen painter to see how this name field is defined

If it is only defined with 35 then can't get more characters into it without modification.

Honestly this is just an online report, you have to enter the vendor number (or use F4 to find the right vendor) before you actually get to this screen, where is then the importance of the last 5 characters? You can at any time open a second session for FK03 to see the full address.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded