Skip to Content
0

advantage Follow On Order or operation in Maintenance

Jan 05, 2017 at 10:57 AM

378

avatar image

Dear Experiment ,

recently i read the Creating Follow-On Orders in EAM EHP7 SP07 and understand how doing that in the system .. but i dont know the bussines for this and what the advantage for it

best regards

Asjad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Jan 11, 2017 at 11:49 AM
0

A good example might be where you have a planned maintenance order (PM02) in which you found some additional corrective work (PM01).

You could then create a follow-on order from the PM02 to the PM01 order.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 14, 2017 at 07:55 PM
1

Hi,

Is anyone using follow on orders and found any advantage of these over the previously available superior and sub-orders?

I did find an icon on the follow on order and it's predecessor and you can bounce into the document flow from this icon but I was unable to find a way to select or display a follow-on's original order from IW38. You can find the suborder's associated with a superior with the superior order field (and also list this from IW38). Without the ability to search against (and display) the original order in IW38 I don't see any benefit in using the follow-on order. Am I missing something?

Bob

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

We have activated follow-on orders, but this issue with no superior order information in IW38 is halting the rollout of follow-on orders. Users want to see the information in IW38, as tey currently do when using sub-orders for this functionality, not in a complex document flow transaction (IW12) or by pushing a button in the order overview (which hopefully will also be available soon for the simple order view.)

Unfortunately it looks like a show stopper for us. Sub-orders will remain for follow-on work

0
Peter Atkin Jan 10, 2017 at 07:48 AM
0

This is taken from OSS Note: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2069997/E

You create an order with reference using transaction IW31. This newly created order is created as a follow-on order. A link is created for both orders. The reference order becomes a predecessor order. You can see that a follow-on order exists for this order. The newly created order becomes a follow-on order. Here, you can see that a predecessor order exists for this order. The predecessor can be the complete order or an order operation.

Note: there are a few OSS Notes related to follow-on orders. Search OSS using "follow-on ordr IW31" .

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Asjad Shihad Jan 11, 2017 at 09:47 AM
0

dear Peta A ,

thanks for clarification this point ... can you explain when can use this function

thanks Asjad

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Asjad Shihad Feb 08, 2017 at 11:37 AM
0

dear Peta A ,

thanks alot for calrification and sharing your knolwage

thanks Asjad

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Feb 15, 2017 at 07:36 AM
0

Bob

In my HANA system, there are two methods for accessing the follow-on order relationship:

You may need to activate Switch EAM_SFWS_CC3_FOLLOW_UP_ORDER.

PeteA


foo.jpg (68.7 kB)
foo2.jpg (58.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 15, 2017 at 03:15 PM
0

Thanks Pete,

I have both of those options in our non-HANA system. This works well when you are in the maintenance order but I have not found a way to generate a list that shows both original and follow on orders.

Bob

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Feb 16, 2017 at 07:43 AM
0

Bob

I'm assuming to mean that you want to see the full document flow for both orders in a single screen?

Have you looked at IW12 passing both order numbers.

There are development options in the document flow program, so that could also be an option..

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded