Skip to Content
0

Image not changing for each label from database stored images

Jan 05, 2017 at 10:15 AM

24

avatar image
Former Member

I have stored images in a database file to use when printing a sheet of labels

The image is not changing for each label when the report is printed

The text for each label changes as per the database table when the report is printed

I have checked the image in each record as a picture on the form in the database and the image saved is correct for the text.

The same image is shown on the report for all the labels.

The image is saved in a Datatable as a Column.DataType = GetType(Byte())

I have used a Label layout with 2 columns and 3 rows

I have used a crBlobFieldObject to display the image on the label

I am using Crystal Reports on a Microsoft Visual Studio program

The reason for storing the image in a database is that the images are created dynamically from text to make a barcode and that changes for every report

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 06, 2017 at 09:54 AM
1

Thank you for the replies - I have solved the problem - when I was reading the image I was JPEG and when I was storing the filestream I had changed to GIF in error due to a copy and paste of code. Changed GIF to JPEG and all worked correctly

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Jan 05, 2017 at 04:04 PM
0

What CR for VS SP are you using?

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Jan 05, 2017 at 04:08 PM
0

What type of database are you using and what type of connection? Also, what is the specific field type and image type that you're using?

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded