Skip to Content
0

Regarding setting up IDoc Inbound Processing for LSMW

Jan 05, 2017 at 09:57 AM

66

avatar image

I was unable to create LSMW via batch recording for Profit Center creation. So, I ended up creating LSMW via BAPI instead. To do that, I will need to configure IDoc Inbound Processing. These settings must be configured in each client and for each project where the IDocs are to be used.

However, I still have some questions about this as follow:

1. I'd like to understand the logic. What is this for? How does it work?

2. Is this a Functional (FICO? BASIS?) or ABAPer responsibility?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gustavo Vazquez Jan 05, 2017 at 01:13 PM
0

Hi J Tan,

1. Check this links for IDOC information.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IDoc

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/05/30/lsmw-migration-with-idoc-method-and-using-idoc-as-source/

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/06/02/lsmw-migration-with-idoc-method-and-using-idoc-as-source-part2-import/

2. It depends of the project. It could be responsability of a Functional role or Basis/Abap.

3. Here are some screenshots from my system

1.png 2.png 3.png 4.png 5.png 6.png 7.png 8.png 9.png


1.png (11.6 kB)
2.png (23.4 kB)
3.png (49.2 kB)
4.png (17.0 kB)
5.png (14.6 kB)
6.png (24.0 kB)
7.png (25.4 kB)
8.png (23.3 kB)
9.png (63.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Gustavo Vazquez Jan 05, 2017 at 01:14 PM
0

10.png 11.png 12.png

Kind Regards


10.png (34.0 kB)
11.png (44.2 kB)
12.png (23.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded