Skip to Content
0

Controlling PR generation in production subcontracting.

Jan 05, 2017 at 09:24 AM

106

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All,

During Production subcontracting,

In Production order i have 7 operations to be performed on Product A.

As follows,

0010 PP01

0020 PP01

0030 PP02

0040 PP01

0050 PP02

0060 PP01

0070 PP03

As per my current settings, system is generating PR for operations 0030 and 0050 as soon as i save production order. However i want to generate PR, when operation 0020 is confirmed. Not at while saving production order.

BR,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Jan 05, 2017 at 03:34 PM
0

Hello

On the order type dependent parameters customizing you can define that a requisition will be only generated when releasing.

Therefore, the solution to this issue is to release the operations independently, that means, relasing operations 0030 and 0050 only when operation 0020 is confirmed. You can define a trigger point to automatically release those operations upon the confirmation of the previous operation.


Regards,

Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 07, 2017 at 09:17 AM
0

Hi Caetano,

Thanks for reply, It solved my problem.

can i release the first operation automatically using trigger point. ?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ramakanth Yemula Sep 08, 2017 at 05:38 PM
0

Hi Caetano,

How to control the document type which is being picked for the PR getting generated from the Production Order?

Thanks

Ramakanth

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded