Skip to Content
2

SAP.com mobile access doesn't work

Jan 05, 2017 at 08:36 AM

228

avatar image

Hello,

I have noticed that starting approx. mid of December, I cannot access my activities page from a mobile device (iPhone 5s, iOS v. 10.2). When pressing "Logon" link on a welcome page (credentials are already stored as page data), I see that it tries to authenticate but returns with HTTP 400 bad request (see screenshot)

Interestingly, after page refresh in a browser I am being authenticated (can see my profile page etc) but Activities remain empty.

Already tried to clean up browser data / cache and re-login but this did not help.

Desktop version (Mac, Safari) works as expected. Any hints?

Regards, Anton

img-5170.png (352.2 kB)
img-5171.png (58.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sajid Amir
Jan 18, 2017 at 05:28 PM
2

Hello Anton,

The fix to this issue was rolled out to production today. Can you please check if you can access the Activity Stream and Notifications? I just checked from my IOS device and I can access them again.

Thanks,

Sajid Amir

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I too had the same issue with my iPad, but can confirm today that my activity stream is now visible again.

1
Vadim Kalinin Jan 05, 2017 at 09:07 AM
0

I can confirm the same issue - just tested from iPad (with Safari and Dolphin browsers). Both activities and notifications are empty today. On Android phone everything is OK.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes - I also noticed empty activities/notifications on my iPhone 6 using Safari. Obviously the issue is not network or device related since using Chrome worked on my phone.

0

Hello Jeremy,

Commenting here to notify you that a fix for this issue was rolled out today. Please let me know if you are still facing any issues accessing the Activity Stream or Notifications from our IOS device.

Thanks

0

Yes - thanks for following up, I can confirm that I now see the feed on my phone. Strange that I didn't get any updates from the release notes wiki page that I am watching about today's rollout...

1
Sajid Amir
Jan 05, 2017 at 03:45 PM
0

Thanks for raising this issue Anton and confirming it Vadim. I will test it myself and forward to IT to investigate further. I will update once I have some information.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It's still not working! Just tested again.

0

Hello Vadim,

There was a fix to this issue rolled out today. Please let me know if you are still facing problems.

Thanks

0

It's working now! I have already mentioned it in another discussion.

1

Glad it is working Vadim. The issue is still mentioned in our Known issues page:

http://www.sap.com/community/about/support/known-issues.known-issues.html

I will keep it there for a couple of more days to see if there are any outlying issues. Thanks for testing along the way and supporting the prioritization of this fix.

0