Skip to Content
1

PR Release procedure acoording to system messages

Jan 05, 2017 at 07:00 AM

138

avatar image

Hello Experts

Can I configure purchase requisition release procedure according to specific system message ? For ex once system is raise Message no. 0641, the reqeuestion then need to release

thanks .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
PRASOON AK Jan 05, 2017 at 11:04 AM
0

Hi,

Please check whether you can go for a new document type for urgent PR's and maintain release strategy for the document type. You may train the users to use the new document type for any urgent requirests.

Inorder to avoid usage of other document types for urgent requests, you may go for a minor enhancement in PR to trigger the message 06418 as error message for other document types.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Jan 05, 2017 at 07:40 AM
0

my answer is "No"

Nevertheless you should post the right message number (0641 is not a valid number) and its message text (to make it easier for your potential supporters, so they do not need to lookup the message text in their system)

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry missed 8* in the last

the right one is Message no. 06418

Can delivery date be met? (Realistic delivery date: 05.01.2017)


0

This message is pretty simple, it appears if the delivery date is within a 7 days period (if I remember it right from my last look at the code).

So you could make use of the user exit in the release strategy and do the same calculation

you would use for example the characteristic CEKKO-USRC1 in your release strategy classification, with a value Y if the delivery date is within the 7day period and a value N if not. In the user exit M06E0004 you would do your coding and return this Y or N.

And based on the classification the right strategy is found

0
Bijay Kumar Barik Jan 05, 2017 at 08:07 AM
0

Can you be specific to your requirements- what are release characters you are planning to have for your PR release strategy?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Currently the client system "oracle" they have something call PR urgency , Purchase requisition is indicated as urgent whenever the delivery date changed from buyer and become shorter than the expected delivery date , So they have to track those PRs and The Manager is confirm on that , So I thought to make message ("Message no. 06418 Can delivery date be met? (Realistic delivery date: 05.01.2017")) is subject to release procedure to control this . IF not Do you have alternative solution ?

Thanks in advance

AY

0
Bijay Kumar Barik Jan 10, 2017 at 03:10 AM
0

You can have a separate PR document type for your urgency PR and go ahead of creation of PR, and set release strategy for your urgency PR document type OR else-----

Create PR with new PR document type for urgency PR and make sure that no release strategy for these type of PR where procurement process can start but while creating PO from your urgency PR- your PO should have release strategy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded