Skip to Content
1

Unique Dimension value count in a Cross tab - Design Studio

Jan 05, 2017 at 04:59 AM

267

avatar image

Hi, I have got a requirement to do the unique count on a dimension data in a cross tab, Which is similar to =count(dimension) function in BO Webi, not sure how do I get it in design studio? please let me know.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Chandra Sekhar K Jan 09, 2017 at 01:56 PM
0

Hi Sreekanth,

Please check once the following scn link

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3792065

thanks

sekhar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Jan 05, 2017 at 10:15 AM
0

What is your data source? If it is BEx, then have you considered doing this calculation in the Query Designer? See https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3306654

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sreekanth Surampally Jan 05, 2017 at 05:35 PM
0

Hi Tammy, Thank you. I am accessing the HANA view directly in Design Studio. In this case, should I look an option to model the unique count in HANA view?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I wonder if you could do something SQL-side in HANA to capture this? This blog made me think of it - https://blogs.sap.com/2014/03/10/how-tocalculate-ytd-mtd-anytd-using-date-dimensions/ - I don't have a HANA box right now to try this.

0
Sreekanth Surampally Feb 09, 2017 at 08:03 PM
0

Hi Chandra, It worked.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded