Skip to Content
0

RS40FIELDS Structure is missing after EHP 8 Upgrade

Jan 05, 2017 at 03:54 AM

3.3k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Expert,

We just upgraded to EHP8 and transaction SE71 is displaying short dump error. The error is "Syntax error in program "SAPMSSCF" . I have checked the program and found that RS40FIELDS structure is missing. What can be done? Is there any OSS Notes needed to be implemented? Please advise.

Thanks,

Alvin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 05, 2017 at 10:36 AM
0

Hi,

We are facing same issue. Structure is deleted. Kindly check SAP Note 2379669.

Regards,

Neelesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 31, 2017 at 07:13 PM
0

Thank you, the Dump was fixed with note 2379669

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 19 at 12:59 PM
0

Hello!

Thank you! The sap note 2379669 solved my problem.

I was witg the error on SE71 - SAP Script. Probably an upgrade EHP7 have generate the system error.

Best Regards.


DENNER ANDRADE / BRAZIL

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded