Skip to Content
0

Integration of Incentive and Commission Management module with SD

Jan 04, 2017 at 10:52 PM

222

avatar image

Hi,

I am currently evaluating SAP ICM module under Incentive and Sales Force Management (SAP - ISF) to implement the commission system for my client. Their Commission System is driven by lot of complex rules tightly integrated with the SD process and customer payments.

There are not many SAP best practice document, configuration guide or customer success stories available for ICM. Hence reaching out to the community with the below questions:

  • While reviewing the help.sap.com for SAP ICM, it appears to have packages that integrate with mySAP CRM data. My client doesn't use SAP CRM and there is no plan to roll out any other CRM applications in the near future. Can this be an issue for implementing ICM module ?
  • Please share any experience you have on implementing ICM module - complexity, timeline, support, flexibility to introduce new commission programs
  • What are the pros and cons especially evaluating from the viewpoint of integration with SAP SD customer master data, pricing and sales transactions.

Appreciate any response or feedback !!

Thanks & Regards,

KS

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Jan 09, 2017 at 12:45 PM
0

Without CRM, it is not possible to implement ICM in R/3

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ketki Sutaria Jan 17, 2017 at 01:29 AM
0

Thank You for your reply G. Lakshmipathi !! Since that would be a problem for my client as well as we identified additional licensing requirement, at this stage ICM was ruled out as option. Will closed the thread now.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded