Skip to Content
0

Currency conversion

Jan 04, 2017 at 05:54 PM

143

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts, We are trying to use the currency exchange option for SAP IBP, we are using a copy of the SAP 2 planning area which is supposed to have already the configuration to use this option but anyways we checked that the MDT currency and the planning levels exist, also the exchangerate is set as KF and the targetrev KF have the converting using exchangerate part, we added the data to the MDT currency for exampl;CURRID:USD,EUR,CURRDESCR;dollar, euro, for exchangerate template; CURRID;EUR,USD CURRTOID;USD,EUR, EXCHANGERATE;1.5,1 and for the KF template target rev i just added CUSTID;CLIENTEA,PRDID;PRODUCTOA, S2CURRID;EUR,TARGETPROFIT;1,TARGETREV;1 then we go to excel and change the view to see ProductID, CustID, Currency to description, KF; targetrev and in the part of Currency to iD; USD and click on accept then the add-in says there is no data please check your data. How can we solve this issue?

Best Regards

Jorge

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alecsandra Dimofte
Jan 05, 2017 at 12:16 PM
0

Hi Jorge,

Not sure which release are you working on.

I just checked S2EXCHANGERATE in 1608 and I could see that it is not defined as Attribute as Key Figure at planning area level. This means the you need to load the exchange rate into the key figure itself or change the configuration.

In 1611 is maintained as attribute as Key Figure.

Best

Alecsandra


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 05, 2017 at 04:59 PM
0

Thanks for your help Alexsandra

Jorge

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded