Skip to Content
0

BPC 10.0 how to display a % of data

Jan 04, 2017 at 05:41 PM

36

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

How can I display only 80% of the revenue based on project on EPM report? I did try the ranking option, displaying top 80; but this is not really 80% of the expected result.

Please advise

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Jan 04, 2017 at 05:59 PM
0

If you want to show on the report only lines that have sum of 80% of total revenue - then it's IMPOSSIBLE!

Only with VBA you can hide some rows...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 04, 2017 at 06:18 PM
-1

Below is a table. What client wants to see is the projects that make up 80% of the revenue. 80% of the total revenue comes to 50,537.60. The projects are dynamic meaning based on which business unit they select they get different projects as well as different results for Revenue, COS, and Gross profit

Projects Revenue Cost of Sales Gross Profit A 1,017.00 708.00 309.00 B 1,616.00 912.00 704.00 C 13,150.00 9,100.00 4,050.00 D 6,900.00 8,300.00 -1,400.00 E 12,400.00 6,300.00 6,100.00 F 28,089.00 1,660.00 26,429.00 Total 63,172.00 26,980.00 36,192.00
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Sorry, but I see no table! Please look on your post - absolutely unreadable!

Do you know that it's possible to post screenshot pictures here?

0
Vadim Kalinin Jan 04, 2017 at 05:49 PM
0

Can you explain what do you mean by 80%? Some sample table...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded