Skip to Content
0

How to add a community to SAP Communtiy?

Jan 04, 2017 at 04:11 PM

134

avatar image

Wonder what is needed to set up a new SAP Community. Any preconditions or request process?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Brian Bernard
Jan 12, 2017 at 09:51 PM
0

Hi Arnold,

Thanks to Jürgen for looping me in. Although this is not the usual place to have this discussion, I will say a few things.

One point I often try to make about presence requests is that community is not a function of there being some kind of page; so-called "community topic pages" are not prerequisite for community. Community develops as people engage on a subject. For that to happen, of course, there needs to be a way for people to produce content. And the way one produces content in this community is by assigning at least one tag to a blog or question.

When it comes to talking about things in the product portfolio, the approach community took was to not limit what people can talk about, but to provide flexibility by exposing the portfolio in its entirety. Problems aside, one of the benefits of this approach is that people would be able to talk about (in this case) a Hybris product without having to go through some drawn-out request process.

Tags, then, are the presence enabler. So the first thing we have to do is see whether the appropriate tags are surfaced in community (you can see a list here). If there are tags for SAP Hybris products, are they being used?

The other thing is that we might want to look at this presence request more holistically, not just in terms of community. But let's take that one offline, as they say.

Best,

Brian

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Got it: This place or tag is inappropriate for my request because it is reserved for reporting bugs.

0
Jürgen L
Jan 05, 2017 at 07:30 PM
3

I am just a user and moderator who tries to help, sometimes even just by adding comments to get better input so that others can provide adequate answers in areas where I am not an expert at all.

This Q&A section might not be the right place to request a new CTP, but if you don't know where the right place is, then this tag is certain right to ask for some help.

I know there is a Jam group for CTP. And the CTP editors are usually SAP employees. I think your colleague Brian Bernard can help you further in this regard.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

A Jam group for CTP? Interesting workaround ;-)

However, I am going to connect Brian; thanks for the hint.

0
Jürgen L
Jan 04, 2017 at 11:25 PM
1

Can you elaborate what you mean?

Do you want to add a new tag, or a new community topic page or an extra forum?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Arnold Spaeing
Jan 05, 2017 at 03:10 PM
0

Hi Jürgen,

1. I am looking for a new community topic page for SAP Hybris products. Background is that SAP Hybris offers a range of products - some of them are here, others are not represented here. Assuming that users are searching here for all kind of SAP Hybris products, I would like to offer a navigation page that links them to the correct target. Example: SAP Hybris Commerce uses extensively the hybris Wiki and SAP Hybris Experts. However if they search here for Hybris, they will find other product communities, but no hint about SAP Hybris Commerce.

2. Secondly, is this Q&A section the right place to request new community topic pages or an extra forums? If you have another channel/process, you might wish to mention it on http://www.sap.com/community/about.html ...

Cheers

Arnold

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded